skip to main content | screen reader access
 
font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha
You are here Home >Rajya Sabha >Chairman >Former Chairmen >Former Chairman of the Rajya Sabha

FORMER CHARIMAN OF THE RAJYA SABHA

 

 former chairman

SHRI BHAIRON SINGH SHEKHAWAT

Father's Name Late Shri Devi Singh Shekhawat
Mother's Name Late Smt. Bane Kanwar
Date of Birth 23rd October 1923
Place of Birth Village Khachariawas, District Sikar (Rajasthan)
Marital Status Married
Spouse's Name Smt. Suraj Kanwar
Children One daughter
Profession Farmer and Agriculturist
Permanent Address 72, Gaurav Nagar,
Civil Lines,
Jaipur - 302 006
(Rajasthan)
Telephone - 0141-2225487
Present Address 31, Aurangzeb Road,
New Delhi.

Positions Held

1952-1972 Member, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly;
1974-1977 Member, Rajya Sabha (Council of States);
1977-2002 Member, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly;
22nd June 1977 - 15th February 1980 Chief Minister of Rajasthan (First term);
15th July 1980 - 30thDecember 1989 Leader of the Opposition, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly;
4th March 1990 - 15th December 1992 Chief Minister of Rajasthan (Second term);
4th December 1993 - 1st December 1998 Chief Minister of Rajasthan (Third term);
8th January 1999 - 18th August 2002 Leader of the Opposition, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
Vice-President of India and ex-officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha from 19th August 2002 to 21st July 2007 .