skip to main content | screen reader access
 
font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha
You are here Home >Rajya Sabha >Chairman >Former Chairmen >Former Chairman of the Rajya Sabha

FORMER CHAIRMAN OF THE RAJYA SABHA

 

 FORMER CHAIRMAN

SHRI KRISHAN KANT

Born on February 28, 1927
Father's Name Lala Achint Ram
Spouse's Name Shrimati Suman Krishan Kant
EducationM.Sc. (Technology) from the Banaras Hindu University, he worked as a Scientist with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, New Delhi

Positions Held

Member of :

Rajya Sabha, from 1966 -1977
Lok Sabha 1977-1980

Secretary of :

The Indian Parliamentary and Scientific Committee, of which Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru was the President and Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri was the Chairman. (He was the Editor of the Quarterly Journal "Science in Parliament".)

Chairman of :

Committee on Railway Reservations and Bookings, 1972 -1976.

Founder General Secretary of :

The People's Union for Civil Liberties and Democratic Rights in 1976.He held prominent offices in the Parliamentary and Organisational wings of Congress Party and later the Janata Party and the Janata Dal. He was a member of the Executive Council, for several years, of the Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses.

Governor of :

Andhra Pradesh,7.2.1990- 21.8.1997
Tamil Naidu, 22.12.1996- 25.1.1997(Additional Charge)

Chancellor of :

Delhi University,
Panjab University,
Pondicherry University,
Assam University,
North-Eastern Hill University and
Gandhigram Rural Institute (Deemed University);

Chairman of :

Jury of the Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding,
International Jury for the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development,
The Advisory Committee for the Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award,
The Jury for International Gandhi Award for Leprosy,
The Jury for Indira Gandhi Paryavaran Puraskar,
The Jury for Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Award for Social Understanding and Upliftment of Weaker Sections,
The Jury for Dr. Ambedkar International Award for Social Change.
Vice-President of India and ex-officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha from 21.8.1997 to 27.7.2002.
Died on 27-07-2002(In Office).