skip to main content | screen reader access
 
font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha
You are here: [Home ] >Rajya Sabha >Leader of the house >Former Leader of the house

FORMER LEADERS OF THE HOUSE - RAJYA SABHA



Name TERM
1. Shri N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar May, 1952 to February, 1953.
2. Shri Charu Chandra Biswas February, 1953 to November, 1954.
3. Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri November, 1954 to March, 1955.
4. Shri Govind Ballabh Pant March, 1955 to February, 1961.
5. Hafiz Mohammad Ibrahim February, 1961 to August, 1963.
6. Shri Y.B. Chavan August, to December, 1963.
7. Shri Jaisukhlal Hathi February-March, 1964.
8. Shri M.C. Chagla March, 1964 to November, 1967.
9. Shri Jaisukhlal Hathi November, 1967 to November, 1969.
10. Shri Kodradas Kalidas Shah November, 1969 to May, 1971.
11. Shri Uma Shankar Dikshit May, 1971 to December, 1975.
12. Shri Kamlapati Tripathi December, 1975 to March, 1977.
13. Shri Lal K. Advani March, 1977 to August, 1979.
14. Shri K.C. Pant August, 1979, to January, 1980.
15. Shri Pranab Mukherjee January, 1980 to July, 1981
August, 1981 to December, 1984
16. Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh December, 1984 to April, 1987.
17. Shri N.D. Tiwari April, 1987 to June, 1988.
18. Shri P. Shiv Shankar July, 1988 to December, 1989.
19. Shri M.S. Gurupadaswamy December, 1989 to November, 1990.
20. Shri Yashwant Sinha December, 1990 to June, 1991.
21. Shri S.B. Chavan July, 1991 to April, 1996.
22. Shri Sikander Bakht 20th May, 1996 to 31st May, 1996
23. Shri Inder Kumar Gujral June, 1996 to November, 1996.
24. Shri H.D. Deve Gowda November, 1996 to April, 1997.
25. Shri Inder Kumar Gujral April 1997 to March, 1998.
26. Shri Sikander Bakht March 1998 to October, 1999.
27. Shri Jaswant Singh 13th October, 1999 to 22nd May, 2004.
28. Dr. Manmohan Singh 1st June, 2004 to 18th May, 2009
29th May, 2009 to 26th May,2014