skip to main content | screen reader access
 
font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha
You are here: [Home ] >Rajya Sabha >Leader of the Opposition >Former Leader of the Opposition

FORMER OPPOSITION LEADERS OF THE HOUSE - RAJYA SABHA



Name TERM
1 Shri Shyam Nandan Mishra Decermber 1969 To March 1971
2 Shri M. S. Gurupadaswamy March 1971 To April 1972
3 Shri Mamlapati Tripathi 30.3.1977 To 15.2.1978
4 Shri Bhola Paswan Shastri 24.2.1978 To 23.3.1978
5 Shri Kamlapati Tripathi 23.3.1978 To 2.4.1978
18.4.1978 To 8.1.1980
6 Shri Lal K. Advani 21.1.1980 To 7.4.1980
7 Shri P. Shiv Shanker 18.12.1989 To 2.1.1991
8 Shri M. S. Gurupadaswamy 28.6.1991 To 21.7.1991
9 Shri. S. Jaipal Reddy 22.7.1991 To 29.6.1992
10 Shri Sikander Bakht 7.7.1992 To 10.4.1996
10.4.1996 To 23.5.1996
11 Shri S. B. Chavan 23.5.1996 To 1.6.1996
12 Shri Sikander Bakht 1.6.1996 To 19.3.1998
13 Dr. Manmohan Singh 21.3.1998 To 21.5.2004
14 Shri Jaswant Singh 3.6.2004 To 4.7.2004
5.7.2004 To 16.5.2009
15 Shri Arun Jaitley 3.6.2009 To 2.4.2012
3.4.2012 To 26.5.2014
Back to Top