Details Of :- Home Affairs


Chairman:- Shri Brijlal
Constituted on:- 13-Sep-2022


Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees:-  

     

 The need to constitute some kind of subject Committees or the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees was being felt for the last several years. In 1989, in fact, three Standing Committees were constituted which dealt with Agriculture, Science and Technology and Environment and Forests. In 1993, it was finally decided to set up seventeen Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees each consisting of 15 members of Rajya Sabha and 30 from Lok Sabha to cover various Ministries/Departments of the Union Government in order to further strengthen the accountability of the Government to Parliament. With the addition of seven more Committees in July 2004 albeit with reduced membership of 10 from Rajya Sabha and 21 from Lok Sabha, the number of Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees was raised to 24 out of which 8 were placed within the jurisdiction of the Chairman, Rajya Sabha and 16 within the jurisdiction of the Speaker, Lok Sabha.  Rules 268 to 277 of the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in the Conduct of States and Rules 331 C to 331 N of the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in Lok Sabha govern the Constitution and functioning of these Committees. The following are the 24 DRSCs with the Ministries/Departments allocated to them shown against each:-  
 

PART – I**

Sl. No.

Name of the Committee

Ministries/Departments

 1.

Committee on Commerce


Commerce and Industry

2.

Committee on Home Affairs

(1)
(2)

Home Affairs
Development of North-Eastern Region

3.

Committee on Human Resource Development

(1)
(2)
(3)

Human Resource Development
Youth Affairs and Sports
Women and Child Development

4.

Committee on Industry

(1)
(2) 

Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

5.

Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests

(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)

Science & Technology
Space
Earth Sciences
Atomic Energy
Environment , Forests & Climate Change

6.

Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture

(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)

Civil Aviation
Road Transport and Highways
Shipping
Culture
Tourism

7.

Committee on Health and Family Welfare

(1)
(2)

Health and Family Welfare
Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy,
Unani, Sidha and Homeopathy
(AYUSH)

8.

Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice

(1)
(2)

Law and Justice
Personnel, Public Grievances and
Pensions 

PART – II***

9.

Committee on Agriculture

(1)
(2)

Agriculture
Food Processing Industries

10.

Committee on Information Technology

(1)

(2)

Communications and Information
Technology
Information & Broadcasting

11.

Committee on Defence


Defence 

12.

Committee on Energy

(1)
(2)

New and Renewable Energy
Power

13.

Committee on External Affairs

(1)
(2)

External Affairs
Overseas Indian Affairs

14.

Committee on Finance

(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)

Finance
Corporate Affairs
Planning
Statistics and Programme Implementation

15.

Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution


Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution


16.

Committee on Labour 

(1)
(2)
(3)

Labour and Employment
Textiles 
Skill Development and
Entrepreneurship

17.

Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
 


Petroleum & Natural Gas

18.

Committee on Railways


Railways

19.

Committee on Urban Development

(1)
(2)

Urban Development
Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

20.

Committee on Water Resources


Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

21.

Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers


Chemicals and Fertilizers 

22.

Committee on Rural Development 


(1)
(2)
(3)

Rural Development
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Panchayati Raj 

23.

Committee on Coal and Steel 

(1)
(2)
(3)

Coal
Mines
Steel 

24.

Committee on Social Justice & Empowerment 

(1)
(2)
(3)

Social Justice and Empowerment
Tribal Affairs
Minority Affairs

The Chairmen of the first eight Committees are appointed by the Chairman, Rajya Sabha and the remaining Sixteen by the Speaker, Lok Sabha.

These Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees, which started functioning from the 8th April, 1993 superseded the three subject Committees set up in 1989.

While inaugurating the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee system in the Central Hall of Parliament on the 31st  March 1993, the then Vice-President of India and the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri K.R. Narayanan observed that the main purpose of these Committees is—

"... to ensure the accountability of Government to Parliament through more detailed consideration of measures in these Committees. The intention is not to weaken or criticise the administration but to strengthen it by investing it with more meaningful Parliamentary support".

These Committees are entrusted with the following functions: -

(a) to consider the Demands for Grants of the related Ministries/Departments and report thereon. The report shall not suggest anything of the nature of cut motions;

(b) to examine Bills, pertaining to the related Ministries/Departments, referred to the Committee by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be, and report thereon;

(c) to consider the annual reports of the Ministries/Departments and report thereon; and

(d) to consider national basic long term policy documents presented to the Houses, if referred to the Committee by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be, and report thereon.

Provided that the Standing Committees shall not consider matters of day-to-day administration of the related Ministries/ Departments.
 

********

** Committees within the administrative jurisdiction of Chairman, Rajya Sabha.

*** Committees within the administrative jurisdiction of Speaker, Lok Sabha.


Member:                                     Vacant :

S.No
Member Name
House
State
Party
1 Shri Brijlal Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party



Member:                                     Vacant :
S.No
Member Name
House
State
Constituency
Party


Ministry Name:  
Year  

Report No
Subject of the Report
Date of Adoption
Date of Presentation
Type
239 Demands for Grants (2022-23) of the Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region 09/03/2022 14/03/2022 PDF
238 Demands for Grants (2022-23) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 09/03/2022 14/03/2022 PDF
237 Police -Training, Modernisation and Reforms 08/02/2022 10/02/2022 PDF
236 Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/Observations contained in the Two Hundred Twenty Ninth Report on the Management of COVID-19 Pandemic and related issues 08/12/2021 10/12/2021 PDF
235 Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/Observation contained in the Two Hundred Thirty First Report on Demands for Grants (2021-22) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 08/12/2021 10/12/2021 PDF
234 ACTION TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE TWO HUNDRED THIRTY SECOND REPORT ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2021-22) OF THE MINISTRY OF DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION 09/08/2021 10/08/2021 PDF
233 ACTION TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE TWO HUNDRED THIRTIETH REPORT ON THE ATROCITIES AND CRIMES AGAINST WOMEN AND CHILDREN 09/08/2021 10/08/2021 PDF
232 Demands for Grants (2021-22) of the Ministry of DoNER 10/03/2021 15/03/2021 PDF
231 Demands for Grants (2021-22) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 10/03/2021 15/03/2021 PDF
230 Atrocities and Crimes against Women and Children 10/03/2021 15/03/2021 PDF
229 MANAGEMENT OF COVID-19 PANDEMIC AND RELATED ISSUES 18/12/2020 02/02/2021 PDF
228 ACTION TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE TWO HUNDRED TWENTY SECOND REPORT ON THE MANAGEMENT OF WORSENING TRAFFIC SITUATION IN DELHI 11/09/2020 02/02/2021 PDF
227 ACTION TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE TWO HUNDRED TWENTY FIFTH REPORT ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2020-21) OF THE MINISTRY OF DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION 11/09/2020 02/02/2021 PDF
226 ACTION TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE TWO HUNDRED TWENTY FOURTH REPORT ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2020-21) OF THE MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS 11/09/2020 02/02/2021 PDF
225 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2020-21) OF MINISTRY OF DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION 04/03/2020 05/03/2020 PDF
224 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2020-2021) OF MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS 04/03/2020 05/03/2020 PDF
223 THE CONSTITUTION (ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-FIFTH AMENDMENT) BILL, 2019 04/03/2020 05/03/2020 PDF
222 THE MANAGEMENT OF WORSENING TRAFFIC SITUATION IN DELHI 09/12/2019 11/12/2019 PDF
221 ACTION TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE TWO HUNDRED FOURTEENTH REPORT ON WORKING CONDITIONS IN BORDER GUARDING FORCES (ASSAM RIFLES, SASHASTRA SEEMA BAL, INDO-TIBETAN BORDER POLICE AND BORDER SECURITY FORCE) 09/12/2019 11/12/2019 PDF
220 ACTION TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE TWO HUNDRED FIFTEENTH REPORT ON WORKING CONDITIONS IN NON-BORDER GUARDING CENTRAL ARMED POLICE FORCES (CENTRAL INDUSTRIAL SECURITY FORCE, CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE AND NATIONAL SECURITY GUARD) 09/12/2019 11/12/2019 PDF
219 ACTION TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE TWO HUNDRED THIRTEENTH REPORT ON SECURITY SITUATION IN THE NORTH EASTERN STATES OF INDIA 05/02/2019 07/02/2019 PDF
218 ACTION TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE TWO HUNDRED TENTH REPORT ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2018-19) OF THE MINISTRY OF DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION 05/02/2019 07/02/2019 PDF
217 ACTION TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE TWO HUNDRED NINTH REPORT ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2018-19) OF THE MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS 05/02/2019 07/02/2019 PDF
216 ACTION TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE TWO HUNDRED ELEVENTH REPORT ON THE CYCLONE OCKHI-ITS IMPACT ON FISHERMEN AND DAMAGE CAUSED BY IT 05/02/2019 07/02/2019 PDF
215 WORKING CONDITIONS IN NON-BORDER GUARDING CENTRAL ARMED POLICE FORCES (CENTRAL INDUSTRIAL SECURITY FORCE, CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE AND NATIONAL SECURITY GUARD) 25/10/2018 12/12/2018 PDF
214 WORKING CONDITIONS IN BORDER GUARDING FORCES (ASSAM RIFLES, SASHASTRA SEEMA BAL, INDO-TIBETAN BORDER POLICE AND BORDER SECURITY FORCE) 25/10/2018 12/12/2018 PDF
213 Security Situation in the North Eastern States of India 21/05/2018 19/07/2018 PDF
212 Action taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the Two Hundred Fourth Report on Administration and Development of Union Territory of Lakshadweep 21/05/2018 19/07/2018 PDF
211 THE CYCLONE OCKHI- ITS IMPACT ON FISHERMEN AND DAMAGE CAUSED BY IT 02/04/2018 04/04/2018 PDF
210 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2018-19) OF MINISTRY OF DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION 02/04/2018 04/04/2018 PDF
209 Demands for Grants (2018-19) of Ministry of Home Affairs 12/03/2018 13/03/2018 PDF
208 Action taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the one Hundred Ninety Eighth Report on Disaster in Chennai caused by Torrential Rainfall and consequent flooding 08/02/2018 08/03/2018 PDF
207 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the two hundred Second Report on Demands for Grants (2017-18) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region 08/02/2018 08/03/2018 PDF
206 Action Taken by Government on the recommendation/observations contained in the two hundred first report on Demands for Grants (2017-18) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 08/02/2018 08/03/2018 PDF
205 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the two hundred third report on Border Security: Capacity Building and Institutions 08/02/2018 08/03/2018 PDF
204 Administration and Development of Union Territory of Lakshadweep 29/05/2017 18/07/2017 PDF
203 BORDER SECURITY: CAPACITY BUILDING AND INSTITUTIONS 10/04/2017 11/04/2017 PDF
202 Demands for Grants (2017-18) of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region 20/03/2017 21/03/2017 PDF
201 Demands for Grants (2017-2018) Ministry of Home Affairs 10/03/2017 15/03/2017 PDF
200 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 196th Report on Demands for Grants (2016-17) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region 31/01/2017 08/02/2017 PDF
199 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/ observations contained in the 197th Report on Demands for Grants (2016-17) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 31/01/2017 08/02/2017 PDF
198 DISASTER IN CHENNAI CAUSED BY TORRENTIAL RAINFALL AND CONSEQUENT FLOODING 10/08/2016 12/08/2016 PDF
197 Demands for Grants (2016-17) of Ministry of Home Affairs 02/05/2016 03/05/2016 PDF
196 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2016-2017) MINISTRY OF DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION 22/04/2016 27/04/2016 PDF
195 Devastations caused by natural disaster, hudhud cyclone in Andhra Pradesh and Odisha 18/12/2015 22/12/2015 PDF
194 Action Taken by Government on the observations/recommendations contained in the One Hundred and Seventy Third Report on the strengthening of the working of the Ministry of DoNER for effective implementation of Policies, Programmes, Schemes and Projects meant for North Eastern Region 18/12/2015 22/12/2015 PDF
193 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 183rd Report on the Problems being faced by Refugees and Displaced Persons in J&K 18/12/2015 22/12/2015 PDF
192 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 185th Report on Demand for Grants (2015-16) Ministry of Home Affairs 02/12/2015 07/12/2015 PDF
191 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 186th Report on Demand for Grants (2015-16) Ministry of DoNER 02/12/2015 07/12/2015 PDF
190 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 182nd Report on Rescue, Rehabilitation and reconstruction in the aftermath of the floods and landslides in J&K 02/12/2015 07/12/2015 PDF
189 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 176th Report on the Functioning of Delhi Police 02/12/2015 07/12/2015 PDF
188 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 178th Report on Disaster Management in the Country. 11/06/2015 31/07/2015 PDF
187 Action Taken by Government on the recommendtions/observations contained in the 177th Report on Coastal Security Scheme 11/06/2015 31/07/2015 PDF
186 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2015-2016)MINISTRY OF DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION 23/04/2015 23/04/2015 PDF
185 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2015-2016)MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS 23/04/2015 23/04/2015 PDF
184 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observationscontained in the 179th Report (ATR on 137th Report) of the Committee on the Rehabilitation of J&K Migrants 22/01/2015 19/03/2015 PDF
183 Problems Being Faced by Refugees and Displaced Persons in J&K 18/12/2014 22/12/2014 PDF
182 Rescue, Rehabilitation and Reconstruction in the aftermath of the floods and landslides in Jammu & Kashmir 04/12/2014 22/12/2014 PDF
181 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 180th Report on Administration of Union Territories(Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Chandigarh) 04/12/2014 18/12/2014 PDF
180 Administration of Union Territories 17/02/2014 19/02/2014 PDF
179 ACTION TAKEN BY THE GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE 137TH REPORT ON REHABILITATION OF J&K MIGRANTS 07/01/2014 19/02/2014 PDF
178 DISASTER MANAGEMENT IN THE COUNTRY 07/01/2014 19/02/2014 PDF
177 COASTAL SECURITY SCHEME 07/01/2014 19/02/2014 PDF
176 The Functioning of Delhi Police 07/01/2014 19/02/2014 PDF
175 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/Observations contained in the One Hundred Seventieth Report on Demands for Grants (2013-14) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region 11/12/2013 13/12/2013 PDF
174 Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/Observations contained in the One Hundred Sixty Ninth Report on Demands for Grants (2013-14) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 11/12/2013 13/12/2013 PDF
173 Strengthening of the working of Ministry of DONER for effective implementation of Policies, Programmes, schemes and projects meant for North Eastern Region 27/08/2013 29/08/2013 PDF
172 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 163rd Report on Working of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy, Hytderabad 18/07/2013 05/08/2013 PDF
171 The North-Eastern Council (Amendment) Bill, 2013 08/05/2013 05/08/2013 PDF
170 Demands for Grants (2013-2014) of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region 22/04/2013 25/04/2013 PDF
169 Demands for Grants (2013-14) of Ministry of Home Affairs 22/04/2013 25/04/2013 PDF
168 The Governors (Emoluments, Allowances and Privileges) Amendment Bill, 2012 26/02/2013 01/03/2013 PDF
167 THE CRIMINAL LAW (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2012 26/02/2013 01/03/2013 PDF
166 Action Taken by Government on the Observations/Recommendations contained in the One Hundred and Sixty-Second Report on Demands for Grants (2012-13) of the Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region 26/02/2013 01/03/2013 PDF
165 Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/Observations contained in the One Hundred and Sixty-First Report on Demands for Grants (2012-13) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 26/02/2013 01/03/2013 PDF
164 The Constitution (One Hundred Eighteenth Amendment) Bill, 2012 16/11/2012 23/11/2012 PDF
163 Working of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy, Hyderabad 27/08/2012 30/08/2012 PDF
162 Demands for Grants (2012-2013) of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region 03/05/2012 07/05/2012 PDF
161 Demands for Grants (2012-2013) of Ministry of Home Affairs 26/04/2012 30/04/2012 PDF
160 The Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Bill, 2011 26/03/2012 28/03/2012 PDF
159 The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2011 26/03/2012 28/03/2012 PDF
158 The North-Eastern Areas (Re-organisation) Amendment Bill, 2011 13/03/2012 28/03/2012 PDF
157 The Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2011 13/03/2012 28/03/2012 PDF
156 Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/ Observations contained in the one hundred and forty second Report on Implementation of Central Scheme of Modernisation of Prison Administration. 20/12/2011 22/12/2011 PDF
155 The Enemy Property (Amendment & Validation) Second Bill, 2010 24/10/2011 03/11/2011 PDF
154 The Border Security Force (Amendment) Bill, 2011 24/10/2011 03/11/2011 PDF
153 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the one Hundred and Thirty Fifth Report on Border Fencing and Floodlighting Projects along Indo-Pak Border 27/07/2011 03/11/2011 PDF
152 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/ observations contained in the one Hundred and thirty sixth Report on Revamping and revitalisation of Civil Defence in the country 11/05/2011 03/11/2011 PDF
151 The Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2010 28/03/2011 02/06/2011 PDF
150 Action taken by Government of the recommendations/observations contained in the one hundred and forty fourth Report on Demands for Grants (2010-11) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 15/04/2011 02/06/2011 PDF
149 Action taken by Government on the observations/recommendtions contained in the one hundred and forty fifth Report on Demands for Grants (2010-11) of the Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region 15/04/2011 02/06/2011 PDF
148 THE NEW DELHI MUNICIPAL COUNCIL (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2010 14/02/2011 22/02/2011 PDF
147 THE REPATRIATION OF PRISONERS (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2010 30/09/2010 10/11/2010 PDF
146 The Code of Criminal Procedure (Amendment) Bill 2010 11/06/2010 30/07/2010 PDF
145 Demands for Grants (2010-2011) of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region 04/05/2010 06/05/2010 PDF
144 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2010-2011)OF MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS 26/04/2010 27/04/2010 PDF
143 THE LAND PORTS AUTHORITY OF INDIA BILL, 2009 09/02/2010 24/02/2010 PDF
142 Implementation of Central Scheme of Modernisation of Prison Administration 24/02/2009 26/02/2009 PDF
141 Action taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the one hundred and thirty third report on Demands for Grants (2008-09) of the Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region. 24/02/2009 26/02/2009 PDF
140 Action Taken by Government on the Observations/Recommendations contained in the one hundred and thirty second report on demadns for grants (2008-09) of the Ministry of Home Affairs. 24/02/2009 26/02/2009 PDF
139 Private detective Agencies (Regulation) Bill, 2007 10/02/2009 13/02/2009 PDF
138 Central Industrial Security Force (Amendment) Bill, 2008 10/02/2009 13/02/2009 PDF
137 Rehabilitation of J&K Migrants 10/02/2009 13/02/2009 PDF
136 Revamping and revitalization of civil defence in the country 30/09/2008 21/10/2008 PDF
135 Border fencing and floodlighting projects of Indo-pak Border 03/10/2008 21/10/2008 PDF
134 The Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Bill 2006 04/07/2008 21/10/2008 PDF
133 The Demands for Grants (2008-2009) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region 11/04/2008 16/04/2008 PDF
132 The Demands for grants (2008-2009)of Ministry of Home Affairs 11/04/2008 16/04/2008 PDF
131 Action taken by Government on the recommendations/ observations contained in the 127th Report on DfG (2007-08) of the Ministry of DoNER 11/04/2008 16/04/2008 PDF
130 Action Taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the one hundred and twenty sixth report on Demands for grants (2007-08) of the Ministry of Home Affairs. 11/04/2008 16/04/2008 PDF
129 THE SIXTH SCHEDULE TO THE CONSTITUTION (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2007 AND THE CONSTITUTION (ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTH AMENDMENT) BILL, 2007 27/02/2008 28/02/2008 PDF
128 The Code of Criminal Procedure (Amendment) Bill, 2006 03/08/2007 16/08/2007 PDF
127 The demands for grants (2007-2008) Of the ministry of development of north eastern region 04/05/2007 08/05/2007 PDF
126 The demands for grants (2007-2008) of ministry of home affairs 17/04/2007 26/04/2007 PDF
125 Action taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the One Hundred and Twentieth Report on demands for grants (2006-07) of the Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region 15/03/2007 20/03/2007 PDF
124 Action taken by Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the One Hundred and Nineteenth Report on demands for grants (2006-07) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 15/03/2007 20/03/2007 PDF
123 SASHASTRA SEEMA BAL BILL, 2006 22/02/2007 27/02/2007 PDF
122 The Communal Violence (Prevention,Control and Rehabilitation of Victims) Bill, 2005 07/12/2006 13/12/2006 PDF
121 Administration of Union Territories(Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Pondicherry and Chandigarh) 06/06/2006 02/08/2006 PDF
120 The Demands for Grants (2006-07) of the Ministry of DoNER 12/05/2006 19/05/2006 PDF
119 The Demands for Grants (2006-07) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 12/05/2006 19/05/2006 PDF
118 The protection of human rights (amendment) bill, 2005 03/03/2006 09/03/2006 PDF
117 Action taken by the government on the recommendations contained in the 83rd report of the committee pertaining to the personnel policy of CISF 18/10/2005 28/11/2005 PDF
116 The State Emblem of India (Prohibition of Improper Use) Bill,2004 22/08/2005 25/08/2005 PDF
115 The Disaster Management Bill, 2005 22/08/2005 25/08/2005 PDF
114 The displaced persons claims and other laws repeal bill, 2004 11/07/2005 27/07/2005 PDF
113 The demands for grants (2005-2006) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region 15/04/2005 20/04/2005 PDF
112 The demands for grants (2005-2006) of the Ministry of Home affairs 15/04/2005 20/04/2005 PDF
111 Criminal Law (Amendment) Bill, 2003 18/02/2005 04/03/2005 PDF
110 Demands for grants (2004-2005) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region 23/08/2004 23/08/2004 PDF
109 The Demands for grants (2004-2005) of Ministry of Home Affairs 23/08/2004 23/08/2004 PDF
108 The Assam Rifles Bill, 2003 19/12/2003 19/12/2003 PDF
107 The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2003 12/12/2003 12/12/2003 PDF
106 The Constitution (one hundred and second amendment) Bill, 2003 & The State of Delhi Bill, 2003 05/12/2003 05/12/2003 PDF
105 The constitution (one-hundredth amendment) bill, 2003 30/10/2003 05/12/2003 PDF
104 The Constitution (Ninety-Seventh Amendment) Bill, 2003 05/12/2003 05/12/2003 PDF
103 Salaries and Allowances of the Judicial Officers of the Union Territories Bill, 2003 05/12/2003 05/12/2003 PDF
102 The sixth schedule to the constitution(amendment) bill, 2003 & The Constitution (ninety-ninth amendment) bill, 2003 14/07/2003 22/07/2003 PDF
101 Demands for grants (2003-2004)Of the ministry of law and justice 09/04/2003 22/04/2003 PDF
100 Demands for grants (2003-2004) of the department of development of North Eastern Region 09/04/2003 22/04/2003 PDF
99 Demands for grants (2003-2004)of the ministry of personnel, public grievances And pensions 09/04/2003 22/04/2003 PDF
98 The demands for grants (2003-2004) Of ministry of home affairs 07/04/2002 08/04/2003 PDF
97 The Election & other related laws (Amendment) Bill, 2002 18/12/2002 18/12/2002 PDF
96 The Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension scheme 30/09/2002 21/11/2002 PDF
95 The Repatriation of Prisoners Bill, 2002 21/11/2002 21/11/2002 PDF
94 The Supreme Court Judges (Salaries And Conditions of Service) Amendment Bill, 2002 (Presented To Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha on 17th September, 2002) (Forwarded To Hon'ble Speaker on 17th September, 2002) 21/11/2002 21/11/2002 PDF
93 The competition bill, 2001 12/08/2002 21/11/2002 PDF
92 The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2001 17/07/2002 23/07/2002 PDF
91 Action taken by Government on the Recommendations/Observations of the Committee contained In Its Seventy-Fifth Report On Cross-Border Terrorism And Insurgency In Jammu & Kashmir 23/07/2002 23/07/2002 PDF
90 The representation of the people (Amendment) Bill, 2001 23/07/2002 23/07/2002 PDF
89 The companies (second amendment) bill, 2001 07/05/2002 14/05/2002 PDF
88 The Demands for grants (2002-2003)of Ministry of Home Affairs 16/04/2002 16/04/2002 PDF
87 Demands for grants (2002-2003) of the ministry of personnel, public grievances and pensions 10/04/2002 16/04/2002 PDF
86 Demands for grants (2002-2003) of the Ministry of Law,Jjustice and Company affairs 01/01/1999 24/04/2002 PDF
85 Law’s Delays: Arrears in courts 26/02/2002 07/03/2002 PDF
84 Lokpal Bill, 2001 26/02/2002 07/03/2002 PDF
83 Personnel Policies of Central Industrial Security Force and Central Secretariat Service 19/12/2001 19/12/2001 PDF
82 North-Eastern Council (Amendment) Bill, 1998 12/12/2001 12/12/2001 PDF
81 Lotteries (Prohibition) Bill, 1999 02/11/2001 12/12/2001 PDF
80 The Code of Civil Procedure (Amendment) Bill, 2000 18/04/2001 19/04/2001 PDF
79 Registration and other related Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2000 07/08/2001 07/08/2001 PDF
78 Freedom of Information Bill, 2000 25/07/2001 25/07/2001 PDF
77 Indian Divorce (Amendment) Bill, 2000 25/07/2001 25/07/2001 PDF
76 The repealing and amending bill, 1999 28/05/2001 25/07/2001 PDF
75 Cross Border Terrorism and Insurgency in Jammu & Kashmir 28/05/2001 25/07/2001 PDF
74 The constitution (Ninety-First Amendment) Bill, 2000 26/04/2001 26/04/2001 PDF
73 The demands for grants (2001-2002) of Ministry of the Home Affairs 19/04/2001 19/04/2001 PDF
72 Demands for grants (2001-2002)Of the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs 11/04/2001 19/04/2001 PDF
71 Demands for grants (2001-2002)Of the Ministry of Personnel,Public Grievances and Pensions 11/04/2001 19/04/2001 PDF
70 The Election Laws (Amendment) Bill, 1999 18/04/2001 19/04/2001 PDF
69 Action taken by Government on the Recommendations/ Observations of the committee contained in its Sixty-First report on the demands for grants (2000-2001) of the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs. 23/03/2001 18/04/2001 PDF
68 Action taken by Government on the Recommendations/ Observations of the committee contained in its sixtieth report on the demands for grants (2000-2001) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 18/04/2001 19/04/2001 PDF
67 Action Taken by Government on the Recommendtions/observations of the Committee contained in its fifty ninth Report on the Demands for Grants (2000-2001) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 27/03/2001 18/04/2001 PDF
66 The constitution (eighty-eighth amendment) Bill, 1999 01/01/1999 28/07/2002 PDF
65 The Companies Bill, 1997 27/07/2000 27/07/2000 PDF
64 The Companies (second amendment) Bill, 1999 11/07/2000 27/07/2000 PDF
63 The salaries, allowances, leave and pensions of The officers and servants of the Delhi high court bill,1994 01/01/1999 26/07/2000 PDF
62 The salaries, allowances, leave and pensions of The officers and servants of the Supreme court bill,1994 01/01/1999 26/07/2000 PDF
61 Demands for Grants (2000-2001) of the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs 10/04/2000 19/04/2000 PDF
60 Demands for Grants (2000-2001) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 10/04/2000 19/04/2000 PDF
59 Demands for Grants (2000-2001) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 11/04/2000 19/04/2000 PDF
58 Explosive Substances (Amendment) Bill, 1999 13/03/2000 15/03/2000 PDF
57 Foreigners (Amendment) Bill, 1998 13/03/2000 15/03/2000 PDF
56 Demands for Grants (1999-2000) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Company Affairs. 15/04/1999 19/04/1999 PDF
55 The Demands for Grants (1999-2000) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 15/04/1999 19/04/1999 PDF
54 Demands for Grants (1999-2000) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 15/04/1999 19/04/1999 PDF
53 Immigration (Carriers’ Liability) Bill, 1998 09/03/1999 11/03/1999 PDF
52 The Notaries (Amendment) Bill, 1997 19/02/1999 25/02/1999 PDF
51 The Central Vigilance Commission Bill, 1998 19/02/1999 25/02/1999 PDF
50 The Lokpal Bill, 1998 19/02/1999 25/02/1999 PDF
49 The Code of Civil Procedure (Amendment) Bill, 1997 15/12/1998 17/12/1998 PDF
48 The Administrators-General (Amendment) Bill, 1998 09/09/1998 02/12/1998 PDF
47 The Marriage Laws (Amendment) Bill, 1997 09/09/1998 02/12/1998 PDF
46 The Indian Majority (Amendment) Bill, 1997 09/09/1998 02/12/1998 PDF
45 The Demands for Grants (1998-99) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Company Affairs 09/07/1998 13/07/1998 PDF
44 The Demands for Grants (1998-99) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 09/07/1998 13/07/1998 PDF
43 The Demands for Grants (1998-99) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 09/07/1998 13/07/1998 PDF
42 The Lotteries (Regulation) Bill, 1998 03/07/1998 06/07/1998 PDF
41 The High Court and Supreme Court Judges (Conditions of Service) Amendment Bill, 1998 30/06/1998 03/07/1998 PDF
40 The Lokpal Bill, 1996 06/05/1997 09/05/1997 PDF
39 The Demands for Grants (1997-98) of the Ministry of Law and Justice 23/04/1997 02/05/1997 PDF
38 The Demands for Grants (1997-98) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 31/03/1997 02/05/1997 PDF
37 The Demands for Grants (1997-98) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 23/04/1997 02/05/1997 PDF
36 Insurgency situation in the North Eastern Region 06/02/1997 26/02/1997 PDF
35 The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 1996 01/11/1996 26/11/1996 PDF
34 Demands for Grants (1996-97) Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs 29/08/1996 30/08/1996 PDF
33 Demands for Grants (1996-97) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 29/08/1996 30/08/1996 PDF
32 Demands for Grants (1996-97) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 29/08/1996 30/08/1996 PDF
31 The Action taken by Government on the recommendations/observations of the Committee contained in its Seventeenth Report on the Demands for Grants (1995-96) of the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs 29/03/1996 27/08/1996 PDF
30 The Action taken by Government on the recommendations/observations of the Committee contained in its Sixteenth Report on the Demands for Grants (1995-96) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 29/03/1996 27/08/1996 PDF
29 The Action taken by Government on the recommendations/observations of the Committee contained in its Fifteenth Report on the Demands for Grants (1995-96) of the Ministry of Home Affairs. 29/03/1996 27/08/1996 PDF
28 The Code of Criminal Procedure (Amendment) Bill, 1994 19/02/1996 28/02/1996 PDF
27 The Private Security Guards and Agencies (Regulation) Bill, 1994 09/02/1996 28/02/1996 PDF
26 The Situation in Jammu and Kashmir 04/12/1995 22/12/1995 PDF
25 The Criminal law (Second Amendment) Bill, 1995 04/12/1995 06/12/1995 PDF
24 The Election Commission (Charging of Expenses on the Consolidated Fund of India) Bill, 1994 10/08/1995 28/08/1995 PDF
23 The Arbitration and Conciliation Bill, 1995 10/08/1995 28/08/1995 PDF
22 The Pondicherry (Administration) Amendment Bill, 1995 19/07/1995 08/08/1995 PDF
21 The Hire-Purchase (Amendment) Bill, 1989 19/07/1995 07/08/1995 PDF
20 The Working of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) 13/06/1995 04/08/1995 PDF
19 The Representation of the People (Amendment) Bill, 1995 31/05/1995 01/06/1995 PDF
18 The Criminal law (Amendment) Bill, 1995 22/05/1995 22/05/1995 PDF
17 Demands for Grants (1995-96) of the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs 02/05/1995 08/05/1995 PDF
16 The Demands for Grants (1995-96) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 02/05/1995 08/05/1995 PDF
15 The Demands for Grants (1995-96) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 02/05/1995 08/05/1995 PDF
14 The Indian Penal Code (Amendment) Bill, 1994 29/11/1994 13/12/1994 PDF
13 The Indian Contract (Amendment) Bill, 1992 17/11/1994 13/12/1994 PDF
12 The Representation of the People (Second Amendment) Bill, 1994 16/11/1994 13/12/1994 PDF
11 Demands for Grants (1994-95) of the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs 07/04/1994 19/04/1994 PDF
10 Demands for Grants (1994-95) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 06/04/1994 19/04/1994 PDF
9 Demands for Grants (1994-95) of the Ministry of Home Affairs 05/04/1994 19/04/1994 PDF
8 The Specified Areas (Issue of Identity Cards to Residents ) Bill, 1993 08/03/1994 17/03/1994 PDF
7 The Working of the Central Bureau of Investigation and Central Vigilance Commission 12/01/1994 12/03/1994 PDF
6 The Human Rights Commission Bill, 1993 25/11/1993 06/12/1993 PDF
5 The Census (Amendment) Bill, 1992 25/08/1993 27/08/1993 PDF
4 The High Court and Supreme Court Judges (Conditions of Service) Amendment Bill, 1992 18/08/1993 20/08/1993 PDF
3 The Supreme Court Judges (Conditions of Service) Amendment Bill, 1991 18/08/1993 20/08/1993 PDF
2 The Governors (Emoluments, Allowances and Privilege) Amendment Bill, 1992 16/08/1993 19/08/1993 PDF
1 On Demand Nos. 42 & 44 of the Demands for Grants of the Ministry of Home Affairs for the year 1993-94 . 27/04/1993 28/04/1993 PDF

RULES RELATING TO THE DEPARTMENT-RELATED PARLIAMENTARY STANDING COMMITTEES

(Extracts from the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in the Council of States)


268. Department-related Standing Committees

(1) There shall be Parliamentary Standing Committees of the Houses (to be called the Standing Committees) related to Ministries/Departments.

(2) Each of the Standing Committees shall be related to the Ministries/Departments as specified in the Third Schedule:

Provided that the Chairman and the Speaker, Lok Sabha (hereinafter referred to as the Speaker), may alter the said Schedule from time to time in consultation with each other.

269. Constitution

269 (1) Each of the Standing Committees constituted under Rule 268 shall consist of not more than 31 members, 10 members nominated by the Chairman from amongst the members of the Council, and 21 members nominated by the Speaker from amongst the members of the House;

Provided that a member appointed as a Minister shall not be nominated as, or continue as, a member of any Committee.

(2) The Chairman of each of the Committees specified in Part I of the Third Schedule shall be appointed by the Chairman of the Council from amongst members of the respective Committees, and the Chairman of each of the Committees specified in Part II of the said Schedule shall correspondingly be appointed by the Speaker.

(3) A member of a Committee shall hold office for a term not exceeding one year.

270. Functions

Each of the Standing Committees shall have the following functions, namely :-

  1. to consider the Demands for Grants of the related Ministries/Departments and report thereon. The report shall not suggest anything of the nature of cut motions;
  2. to examine Bills, pertaining to the related Ministries/Departments, referred to the Committee by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be, and report thereon;
  3. to consider the annual reports of the Ministries/Departments and report thereon; and
  4. to consider national basic long term policy documents presented to the Houses , if referred to the Committee by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be, and report thereon :

Provided that the Standing Committees shall not consider matters of day-to-day administration of the related Ministries/Departments.

271. Applicability of provisions relating to functions

Each of the functions of the Standing Committees as provided in rule 270 shall be applicable to the Committees from such date as may be notified by the Chairman and the Speaker in respect of applicability of a particular function.

272. Procedure relating to Demands for Grants

The following procedure shall be followed by each of the Standing Committees in its consideration of the Demands for Grants and making a report thereon to the Houses, after the general discussion on the Budget in the Houses is over, and the Houses are adjourned for a fixed period :-

  1. the Committee shall consider the Demands for Grants of the related Ministries during the aforesaid period :
  2. the Committee shall make its report within the specified period; and
  3. there shall be a separate report on the Demands for Grants of each Ministry.

273. Procedure relating to Bills

The following procedure shall be followed by each of the Standing Committees in examining a Bill and making a report thereon :-

  1. the Committee shall examine only such Bills introduced in either of the Houses as are referred to it by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be ; and
  2. the Committee shall consider the general principles and clauses of such Bills and shall make report thereon within such time as may be specified by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be.

274. Report of the Committee

(1) The report of the Standing Committee shall be bases on broad consensus.

(2) Any member of the Committee may record a minute of dissent on the report of the Committee.

(3) The report of the Committee, together with the minutes of dissent, if any, shall be presented to the Houses.

275. Applicability of rules relating to Select Committees on Bills

In other respects the rules applicable to Select Committees on Bills in the Council shall apply mutatis mutandis to the Standing Committees specified in Part I of the Third Schedule and the general rules applicable to other Parliamentary Committees in the House shall apply to Standing Committees specified in Part II of the said Schedule.

276. Matters not to be considered

A Standing Committee shall not ordinarily consider maters within the purview of any other Parliamentary Committee.

277. Reports to have persuasive value

The report of a Standing Committee shall have persuasive value and shall be treated as considered advice given by the Committee.

Communication details of Officials ofCommittee Section (Home Affairs)

 

Name and Designation

 

Address

Contact Number and E-mail Address

Shri Vimal Kumar,

Joint Secretary

 

Room No. 123

1st Floor,
Parliament House Annexe

011-23034123

011-23011991

vimal.kumar@sansad.nic.in 

Shri Dharmendra Kumar Mishra,
Director

Room No.127

1st Floor,
Parliament House Annexe

011-23035410

011-23014957

dk.mishra@sansad.nic.in

Shri Ashwani Kumar,

Additional Director

Room No. 539, 

5th Floor,
Parliament House Annexe

011- 23035433

ashwani.kumar69@sansad.nic.in

Shri Satis Mesra,

Deputy Secretary

Room No.141, 

First Floor,

Parliament House Annexe

011-23034360

m.satis@sansad.nic.in

Smt. Neelam Bhatt,

Under Secretary

Room No. 409

4th Floor,
PHA Extension Building

011-23035783 (O)

011- 23093502 (Fax)

rsc-ha@sansad.nic.in 

Shri Vijay Kumar,

Assistant Committee Officer

Shri Akshay Sharma,

Assistant Committee Officer

Shri Md. Hassan,

Senior Secretariat Assistant

Shri Nanda Ballabh Joshi,    

Senior Secretariat Assistant

Ms. Payal Narendra Ingole,

Secretariat Assistant

 



More Info Details Not Available


Committee Meetings

No Meeting Scheduled During this Period


Meeting Attendance
S.No.
Date of Sitting /Sitting From /Sitting To
Member Name
Venue Name
Agenda
60 12/09/2022
04:30 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
2. Shri Derek O' Brien(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
3. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Dr. Abhishek Manu Singhvi(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
8. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
10. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Ranjeetsingh Naik Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
13. Shri R.K. Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
15. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
Committee Room A, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the views of Ministry of Home Affairs and Border Security Force on the functioning of BSF under the subject ‘Functioning of CAPFs in the context of National Security'
59 10/08/2022
03:30 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
2. Shri Derek O' Brien(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
3. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
6. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
7. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
9. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
10. Smt. Sarmistha Kumari Sethi(BJD | LS)
11. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the views of following domain experts and the Ministry of Home Affairs on the subject ‘Prison- Conditions, Infrastructure and Reforms’.
58 01/08/2022
04:30 PM
1. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
2. Shri Derek O' Brien(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
3. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Dr. Abhishek Manu Singhvi(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
9. Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar(AITC | LS)
10. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
12. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
13. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
14. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
17. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
18. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
Committee Room D, Ground Floor,Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To approve the initiation of discussion on issues of Centre-State relations including cooperative federalism.
57 03/06/2022
04:00 PM
06:00 AM
1. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
2. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
3. Dr. Abhishek Manu Singhvi(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
7. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
8. Shri Ranjeetsingh Naik Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the views of Ministry of Home Affairs on the subject ‘Functioning of ITBP-With Special Reference to Line of Actual Control (LAC)’
56 25/05/2022
03:30 PM
1. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
3. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Dr. Abhishek Manu Singhvi(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
8. Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar(AITC | LS)
9. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
11. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi to hear the views of Ministry of Home Affairs on the subject ‘Functioning of Assam Rifles’
55 28/03/2022
03:00 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
5. Shri Derek O' Brien(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
6. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
9. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
11. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
12. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
13. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
14. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
15. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
17. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
18. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
19. Smt. Sarmistha Kumari Sethi(BJD | LS)
20. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
21. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
R.No. 074 , Parliament Library Building to hear the views of Ministry of Home Affairs on the subject ‘Prison- Condition, Infrastructure and Reforms’
54 09/03/2022
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
3. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
8. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
9. Shri R.K. Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
10. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 1, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To consider and adopt the Draft 238th and 239th Reports of DRSC on Home Affairs.
53 16/02/2022
11:00 AM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
5. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
6. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
7. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
10. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
11. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi Presentation of Secretary, Ministry of DoNER on Demands for Grants (2022-2023) of Ministry of DoNER followed by discussions thereon.
52 15/02/2022
11:00 AM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
6. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
8. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
11. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
12. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Presentation of Home Secretary on Demands for Grants (2022-23) of Ministry of Home Affairs pertaining to Delhi Police, UTs of Delhi, Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh, followed by discussions thereon.
51 14/02/2022
02:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
7. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
8. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
11. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
12. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Presentation of Home Secretary on Demands for Grants (2022-23) of Ministry of Home Affairs pertaining to Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Central Police Organisations (CPOs), followed by discussions thereon.
50 08/02/2022
03:00 PM
03:46 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
7. Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar(AITC | LS)
8. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
9. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
10. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
11. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Ranjeetsingh Naik Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
17. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
18. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To consider and adopt the draft 237th Report of DRSC on Home Affairs on the subject 'Police-Training, Modernisation and Reforms'
49 08/12/2021
10:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
5. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
9. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
10. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
12. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
13. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
14. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
16. Shri R.K. Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
17. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
18. Smt. Sarmistha Kumari Sethi(BJD | LS)
19. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
20. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi To consider and adopt Draft 235th and 236th Reports of the Committee
48 25/11/2021
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
5. Shri Derek O' Brien(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
6. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
9. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
11. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
12. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
14. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the views of State Governments of Haryana and West Bengal on the subject ‘Police - Training, Modernization and Reforms’.
47 16/11/2021
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
4. Shri Satish Chandra Misra(Bahujan Samaj Party | RS)
5. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Dr. Abhishek Manu Singhvi(Indian National Congress | RS)
7. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
9. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
10. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
11. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
12. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
13. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the views of the State Government of Punjab on the subject ‘Police - Training, Modernization and Reforms’
46 27/10/2021
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
4. Shri Satish Chandra Misra(Bahujan Samaj Party | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
8. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
9. Shri Ranjeetsingh Naik Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
10. Shri R.K. Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the views of Delhi Police and Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) on the subject ‘Police - Training, Modernization and Reforms’
45 20/10/2021
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Sujeet Kumar(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
5. Shri Satish Chandra Misra(Bahujan Samaj Party | RS)
6. Shri Derek O' Brien(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
7. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
9. Shri Brijlal(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
10. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
11. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
12. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
13. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
15. Shri R.K. Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
17. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi To decide the future program of the Committee.
44 09/08/2021
10:15 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Satish Chandra Misra(Bahujan Samaj Party | RS)
4. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
9. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
10. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
11. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
13. Smt. Sarmistha Sethi(BJD | LS)
14. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
15. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi To consider and adopt the draft 233rd Report on Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/ Observations contained in the Two Hundred Thirtieth Report on 'Atrocities and Crimes against Women and Children’and draft 234th Report of the Committee on Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/ Observations contained in the Two Hundred Thirty Second Report on Demands for Grants (2021-22) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
43 04/08/2021
03:00 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
9. Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar(AITC | LS)
10. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
12. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
13. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
17. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
18. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
19. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
20. Smt. Sarmistha Sethi(BJD | LS)
21. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
22. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
23. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the views of State Governments of Gujarat, Odisha and Uttar Pradesh on the subject ‘Police - Training, Modernization and Reforms’
42 22/07/2021
03:00 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
6. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
7. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
9. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
10. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
15. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
17. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the views of State Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana on the subject ‘Police - Training, Modernization and Reforms’
41 08/07/2021
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
6. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
7. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
8. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
10. Shri R.K. Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
11. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
13. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the views of Ministry of Home Affairs and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA) on the subject ‘Police - Training, Modernization and Reforms’.
40 28/06/2021
11:30 AM
02:25 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
10. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
11. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
12. Shri R.K. Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
13. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
15. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi To hear the views of MHA on 'Socio-economic fallout of the COVID-19 pandemic's second wave'
39 10/03/2021
10:15 AM
10:46 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
9. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
10. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
11. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
12. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
16. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
17. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi To consider and adopt draft 230th Report on Atrocities and Crimes against Women and Children; draft 231st and 232nd Reports on DFGs (2021-22) of MHA and DoNER respectively.
38 23/02/2021
11:00 AM
12:55 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
10. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
11. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi Presentation of Secretary, Ministry of DoNER on Demands for Grants (2021-2022) of Ministry of DoNER followed by discussion thereon.
37 22/02/2021
11:00 AM
01:15 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
10. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
12. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi Presentation of Home Secretary on Demands for Grants (2021-2022) of Ministry of Home Affairs pertaining to Union Territories (UTs) of A N Islands, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu, Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh, followed by discussion thereon.
36 17/02/2021
11:00 AM
12:45 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
9. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
10. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
11. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
13. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi Presentation of Home Secretary on Demands for Grants (2021-2022) of Ministry of Home Affairs pertaining to Union Territories (UTs) of Chandigarh, Delhi, Lakshadweep and Puducherry followed by discussion thereon.
35 16/02/2021
11:00 AM
03:39 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
9. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
10. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
11. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
13. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Presentation of Home Secretary on Demands for Grants (2021-2022) of Ministry of Home Affairs, CAPFs and Delhi Police followed by discussion thereon.
34 20/01/2021
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Dinesh Trivedi(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
6. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
7. Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar(AITC | LS)
8. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
9. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
10. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the views of Ministry of Home Affairs on the issues pertaining to Cyber Crimes involving women and children and also the State Governments of Haryana and West Bengal on the subject ‘Atrocities and Crimes against Women & Children’.
33 06/01/2021
11:30 AM
02:9 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Dinesh Trivedi(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
7. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
10. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
12. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
14. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the views of representatives of State Governments of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh on the subject Atrocities and Crimes against Women Children.
32 18/12/2020
11:30 AM
12:0 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Dinesh Trivedi(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
7. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
10. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi To consider and adopt draft 229th Report on subject 'The Management of Covid-19 Pandemic and Related Issues'. The meeting to hear the views of representatives of State Government of West Bengal has been postponed.
31 17/12/2020
11:30 AM
12:0 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Dinesh Trivedi(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
6. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
8. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
10. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi At 11:30 A.M. -To hear the views of representatives of State Government of Tamil Nadu. At 12:00 Noon -To hear the views of representatives of State Government of Maharashtra.
30 02/12/2020
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Dinesh Trivedi(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
4. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
6. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
7. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
8. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
10. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To further consider the subject ‘Atrocities and Crimes against Women’.
29 18/11/2020
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Dinesh Trivedi(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
7. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Dilip Ghosh(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
10. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
11. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
14. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi to further consider the subject ‘Atrocities and Crimes against Women’.
28 05/11/2020
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Dinesh Trivedi(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
6. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
9. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Rajveer (Raju Bhaiya) Singh(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi to have a briefing by Director General, ITBP on the "Review of Functioning, Training and Infrastructure of ITBP"
27 27/10/2020
12:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Dinesh Trivedi(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
7. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
8. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
9. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
10. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Rajveer (Raju Bhaiya) Singh(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
13. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi To hear the views of the Ministry of Home Affairs on the subject Atrocities and Crime against Women.
26 14/10/2020
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Dinesh Trivedi(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
7. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
8. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
9. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
12. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
R.No. 074 , Parliament Library Building To decide future program of the Committee
25 11/09/2020
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
8. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Rajveer (Raju Bhaiya) Singh(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
13. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
R.No. 074 , Parliament Library Building To consider and adopt the following draft Reports: - (i) Draft 226th Report on Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/ Observations contained in the Two Hundred Twenty Fourth Report on Demands for Grants (2020-21) of the Ministry of Home Affairs; (ii) Draft 227th Report on Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/ Observations contained in the Two Hundred Twenty Fifth Report on Demands for Grants (2020-21) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; (iii) Draft 228th Report on Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/ Observations contained in the Two Hundred Twenty Second Report on the Management of Worsening Traffic Situation in Delhi; and (iv) Draft 229th Report on Management of Covid-19 Pandemic and Related Issues.
24 19/08/2020
11:00 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
8. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
9. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
13. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To further consider the "Management of Covid-19 Pandemic and related issues"
23 15/07/2020
11:00 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
6. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
7. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Rajveer (Raju Bhaiya) Singh(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
10. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Committee Room Main, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi to have a briefing by the Home Secretary on the 'Management of Covid-19 pandemic and coordination with State Governments, phased unlocking, resumption of economic activities, inter-state movement of people and goods and state of preparedness'.
22 04/03/2020
03:00 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri Manish Gupta(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
5. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
10. Smt. Kirron Kher(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
12. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
13. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
17. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
18. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
19. Shri Rajveer (Raju Bhaiya) Singh(BJP | LS)
20. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
21. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
22. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
23. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi to consider and adopt draft 223rd Report on the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Amendment) Bill, 2019, draft 224th Report on the Demands for Grants (2020-21) of the Ministry of Home Affairs and draft 225th Report on the Demands for Grants (2020-21) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
21 19/02/2020
11:00 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
6. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
7. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
8. Smt. Kirron Kher(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
10. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
12. Shri R.K. Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
13. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
14. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
15. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
R.No. 074 , Parliament Library Building Presentation of Home Secretary on Demands for Grants (2020-2021) of Ministry of Home Affairs pertaining to Union Territories (UTs) followed by discussion thereon.
20 18/02/2020
02:00 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Shri Manish Gupta(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
4. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
9. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
10. Smt. Kirron Kher(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
12. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
13. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
16. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
17. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
18. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
19. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi Presentation of Home Secretary on Demands for Grants (2020-2021) of Ministry of Home Affairs pertaining to Central Armed Police Forces and Delhi Police followed by discussion thereon.
19 13/01/2020
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
5. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
6. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
7. Shri R.K. Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
11. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
R.No. 074 , Parliament Library Building To have a briefing by the Home Secretary along with Delhi Police and other stakeholders/organizations on the 'Rising Crime in Delhi and National Capital Region'.
18 27/12/2019
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
5. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
6. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
7. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
8. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
9. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Rajveer (Raju Bhaiya) Singh(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
14. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
R.No. 074 , Parliament Library Building To have a briefing by Border Guarding Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) namely Assam Rifles (AR), Border Security Force (BSF), Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) on their functioning.
17 20/12/2019
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
9. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
10. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
11. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
12. Shri R.K. Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
15. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
16. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
17. Smt. Sarmistha Sethi(BJD | LS)
R.No. 074 , Parliament Library Building To have a briefing by the Home Secretary on the situation in North Eastern Region
16 09/12/2019
04:00 PM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri Manish Gupta(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
4. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Shamsher Singh Manhas(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
10. Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar(AITC | LS)
11. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
12. Smt. Kirron Kher(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
14. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
17. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
18. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
19. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
20. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
21. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
R.No. 074 , Parliament Library Building To consider and adopt draft 220th, 221st and 222nd Reports of the Committee
15 15/11/2019
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri Manish Gupta(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
8. Smt. Kirron Kher(BJP | LS)
9. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
10. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
11. Smt. Sarmistha Sethi(BJD | LS)
R.No. 074 , Parliament Library Building To have a briefing by the Home Secretary on the situation in Union Territories of Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh
14 30/10/2019
11:30 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Dr. Anil Jain(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Shamsher Singh Manhas(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
6. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
7. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
8. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Ravneet Singh(INC | LS)
10. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
11. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
R.No. 074 , Parliament Library Building To hear the representatives of Autonomous Territorial/District Councils along with representatives of Governments of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura and other stakeholders on 'the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Amendment) Bill, 2019'
13 22/10/2019
11:00 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Sanjay Bhatia(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
8. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
9. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
10. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
11. Shri R.K. Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
Room No. 62, Parliament House To further consider the 'Management of Worsening Traffic Situation in Delhi’
12 11/10/2019
11:00 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri Manish Gupta(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
5. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
7. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
8. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
12. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Room No. 62, Parliament House Updation on ‘Management of Worsening Traffic Situation in Delhi’ by representatives of Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of NCT of Delhi and other allied agencies.
11 10/10/2019
11:00 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri Manish Gupta(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
4. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
6. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
7. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
Room No. 62, Parliament House At 11.00 a.m. - Presentation by D.Gs of CRPF, CISF and NSG on their functioning. At 12.30 p.m. - To hear the Chief Secretaries of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura on the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Amendment) Bill, 2019.
10 30/09/2019
11:00 AM
1. Shri Anand Sharma(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri P. Bhattacharya(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri Shamsher Singh Manhas(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh(Janata Dal (United) | RS)
6. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
8. Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar(AITC | LS)
9. Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami(JD(U) | LS)
10. Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar(SS | LS)
11. Thiru Dayanidhi Maran(DMK | LS)
12. Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Gajendra Singh Patel(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Ramulu Pothuganti(TRS | LS)
17. Shri Rajveer (Raju Bhaiya) Singh(BJP | LS)
18. Dr. Satya Pal Singh(BJP | LS)
19. Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga(YSR Congress Party | LS)
20. Smt. Sarmistha Sethi(BJD | LS)
R.No. 074 , Parliament Library Building At 11.00 a.m. - (i) Introductory Meeting and to decide the future program of the Committee; (ii) Briefing by Home Secretary on the functioning of the Ministry of Home Affairs; (iii) Presentation by Home Secretary on ‘The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Amendment) Bill, 2019’ At 2.00 p.m.-Briefing by the Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region on the functioning of the Ministry.
9 01/03/2019
03:30 PM
1. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Committee Room - 1, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to consider and adopt the draft 220th Report of the Committee and to meet Vietnamese delegation.
8 12/02/2019
09:30 AM
1. Shri P. Chidambaram(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri Manas Ranjan Bhunia(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
3. Shri Pratap Keshari Deb(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
4. Shri Shamsher Singh Manhas(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Samajwadi Party | RS)
6. Shri R. K. Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Ramen Deka(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Mallikarjun Kharge(INC | LS)
10. Smt. Kirron Anupam Kher(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu(TDP | LS)
12. Shri Jagdambika Pal(BJP | LS)
13. Dr. (Prof.) Prasanna Kumar Patasani(BJD | LS)
14. Shri Dilip M. Patel(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati(TDP | LS)
16. Shri Bishnu Pada Ray(BJP | LS)
17. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi to consider and adopt the draft Two Hundred Twentieth Report (in English and Hindi) on the 'Status of Implementation of Provisions of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014'
7 05/02/2019
04:30 PM
1. Shri P. Chidambaram(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Dr. V. Maitreyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Samajwadi Party | RS)
4. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan(BJP | LS)
5. Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar(AITC | LS)
6. Shri Mallikarjun Kharge(INC | LS)
7. Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu(TDP | LS)
8. Shri Nagarajan P.(AIADMK | LS)
9. Shri Jagdambika Pal(BJP | LS)
10. Dr. (Prof.) Prasanna Kumar Patasani(BJD | LS)
11. Shri S. Selvakumarachinnayan(AIADMK | LS)
12. Shri Rakesh Sinha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi To consider and adopt certain draft Reports of the Committee
6 14/12/2018
03:30 PM
1. Shri P. Chidambaram(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri Shamsher Singh Manhas(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Samajwadi Party | RS)
4. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan(BJP | LS)
5. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
6. Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar(AITC | LS)
7. Smt. Kirron Anupam Kher(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Bheemrao Baswanthrao Patil(TRS | LS)
9. Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati(TDP | LS)
Room No. 62, Parliament House (i) to further hear the views of the representatives of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Delhi Police on the subject 'Worsening traffic management in Delhi'; and (ii) to consider and adopt the draft 216th report on 'Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/Observations contained in the Two Hundred Eleventh Report on The Cyclone Ockhi - Its Impact on Fishermen and Damage Caused by it’.
5 25/10/2018
04:00 PM
1. Shri P. Chidambaram(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Dr. V. Maitreyan(All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
3. Shri Shamsher Singh Manhas(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Samajwadi Party | RS)
5. Shri Prabhakar Reddy Vemireddy(Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party | RS)
6. Shri Prem Singh Chandumajra(SAD | LS)
7. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
8. Shri Mallikarjun Kharge(INC | LS)
9. Shri Harish Chandra Meena(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
11. Shri Nagarajan P.(AIADMK | LS)
12. Dr. (Prof.) Prasanna Kumar Patasani(BJD | LS)
13. Shri Dilip M. Patel(BJP | LS)
14. Shri S. Selvakumarachinnayan(AIADMK | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi (i) to select the subjects for examination and Report by the Committee; (ii) consider and adopt the Draft 214th and 215th Reports, and (iii) to consider and finalise study visit to Andaman Nicobar Islands in connection with the examination of Administration of UTs.
4 30/08/2018
04:00 PM
1. Shri P. Chidambaram(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Samajwadi Party | RS)
3. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
4. Shri Kaushal Kishore(BJP | LS)
5. Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu(TDP | LS)
6. Shri Prem Singh Chandumajra(SAD | LS)
7. Dr. (Prof.) Prasanna Kumar Patasani(BJD | LS)
8. Shri Mallikarjun Kharge(INC | LS)
9. Shri Manas Ranjan Bhunia(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi Members are informed that the next meeting of the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs will be held at 4.00 p.m. on Thursday, the 30th August, 2018 in Room No. ‘63’, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi to hear the views of the representatives of Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Finance on the subject 'Status of Implementation of Provisions of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014'.
3 10/08/2018
04:00 PM
1. Shri P. Chidambaram(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri K. Bhabananda Singh(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Shamsher Singh Manhas(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Bheemrao Baswanthrao Patil(TRS | LS)
5. Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu(TDP | LS)
6. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
7. Shri Mallikarjun Kharge(INC | LS)
Room No. 62, Parliament House Members are informed that the next meeting of the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs will be held at 4.00 P.M. on Friday, the 10th August, 2018 in Room No. ‘62’, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi to hear the views of the representatives of the State Government of Telangana on the subject 'Status of Implementation of Provisions of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014'. Representatives of the Ministry of Home Affairs will also be present in the said meeting.
2 27/07/2018
03:30 PM
1. Shri P. Chidambaram(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri Neeraj Shekhar(Samajwadi Party | RS)
3. Shri Bheemrao Baswanthrao Patil(TRS | LS)
4. Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu(TDP | LS)
5. Smt. Kirron Anupam Kher(BJP | LS)
Room No. 62, Parliament House Members are informed that the next meeting of the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs will be held at 3.30 P.M. on Friday, the 27th July, 2018 in Room No. ‘62’, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi to hear the views of the representatives of the State Government of Andhra Pradesh on the subject 'Status of Implementation of Provisions of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014'. Representatives of the Ministry of Home Affairs will also be present in the said meeting.
1 13/07/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri P. Chidambaram(Indian National Congress | RS)
2. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
3. Shri Kaushal Kishore(BJP | LS)
4. Shri Bheemrao Baswanthrao Patil(TRS | LS)
5. Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu(TDP | LS)
6. Shri Prem Singh Chandumajra(SAD | LS)
7. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury(INC | LS)
8. Shri Ramen Deka(BJP | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi Members are reminded that the next meeting of the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs will be held at 3.00 P.M. on Friday, the 13th July, 2018 in Room No. ‘63’, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi to hear the views of the representatives of Ministries of Home Affairs and Law Justice on the subject 'Status of Implementation of Provisions of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014'.



Press Releases Relating To Reports of Committees
S.No
Press Release
Date of Publication
Commitee Name
1 Press Release 235th and 236th Report (English) 10/12/2021 Home Affairs

Committee Tour

No Tour Scheduled During this Period



Bill Details Not Available



Legislative Synopsis Details Not Available