Details Of :-



Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees:-  

     

 The need to constitute some kind of subject Committees or the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees was being felt for the last several years. In 1989, in fact, three Standing Committees were constituted which dealt with Agriculture, Science and Technology and Environment and Forests. In 1993, it was finally decided to set up seventeen Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees each consisting of 15 members of Rajya Sabha and 30 from Lok Sabha to cover various Ministries/Departments of the Union Government in order to further strengthen the accountability of the Government to Parliament. With the addition of seven more Committees in July 2004 albeit with reduced membership of 10 from Rajya Sabha and 21 from Lok Sabha, the number of Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees was raised to 24 out of which 8 were placed within the jurisdiction of the Chairman, Rajya Sabha and 16 within the jurisdiction of the Speaker, Lok Sabha.  Rules 268 to 277 of the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in the Conduct of States and Rules 331 C to 331 N of the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in Lok Sabha govern the Constitution and functioning of these Committees. The following are the 24 DRSCs with the Ministries/Departments allocated to them shown against each:-  
 

PART – I**

Sl. No.

Name of the Committee

Ministries/Departments

 1.

Committee on Commerce


Commerce and Industry

2.

Committee on Home Affairs

(1)
(2)

Home Affairs
Development of North-Eastern Region

3.

Committee on Human Resource Development

(1)
(2)
(3)

Human Resource Development
Youth Affairs and Sports
Women and Child Development

4.

Committee on Industry

(1)
(2) 

Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

5.

Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests

(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)

Science & Technology
Space
Earth Sciences
Atomic Energy
Environment , Forests & Climate Change

6.

Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture

(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)

Civil Aviation
Road Transport and Highways
Shipping
Culture
Tourism

7.

Committee on Health and Family Welfare

(1)
(2)

Health and Family Welfare
Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy,
Unani, Sidha and Homeopathy
(AYUSH)

8.

Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice

(1)
(2)

Law and Justice
Personnel, Public Grievances and
Pensions 

PART – II***

9.

Committee on Agriculture

(1)
(2)

Agriculture
Food Processing Industries

10.

Committee on Information Technology

(1)

(2)

Communications and Information
Technology
Information & Broadcasting

11.

Committee on Defence


Defence 

12.

Committee on Energy

(1)
(2)

New and Renewable Energy
Power

13.

Committee on External Affairs

(1)
(2)

External Affairs
Overseas Indian Affairs

14.

Committee on Finance

(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)

Finance
Corporate Affairs
Planning
Statistics and Programme Implementation

15.

Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution


Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution


16.

Committee on Labour 

(1)
(2)
(3)

Labour and Employment
Textiles 
Skill Development and
Entrepreneurship

17.

Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
 


Petroleum & Natural Gas

18.

Committee on Railways


Railways

19.

Committee on Urban Development

(1)
(2)

Urban Development
Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

20.

Committee on Water Resources


Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

21.

Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers


Chemicals and Fertilizers 

22.

Committee on Rural Development 


(1)
(2)
(3)

Rural Development
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Panchayati Raj 

23.

Committee on Coal and Steel 

(1)
(2)
(3)

Coal
Mines
Steel 

24.

Committee on Social Justice & Empowerment 

(1)
(2)
(3)

Social Justice and Empowerment
Tribal Affairs
Minority Affairs

The Chairmen of the first eight Committees are appointed by the Chairman, Rajya Sabha and the remaining Sixteen by the Speaker, Lok Sabha.

These Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees, which started functioning from the 8th April, 1993 superseded the three subject Committees set up in 1989.

While inaugurating the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee system in the Central Hall of Parliament on the 31st  March 1993, the then Vice-President of India and the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri K.R. Narayanan observed that the main purpose of these Committees is—

"... to ensure the accountability of Government to Parliament through more detailed consideration of measures in these Committees. The intention is not to weaken or criticise the administration but to strengthen it by investing it with more meaningful Parliamentary support".

These Committees are entrusted with the following functions: -

(a) to consider the Demands for Grants of the related Ministries/Departments and report thereon. The report shall not suggest anything of the nature of cut motions;

(b) to examine Bills, pertaining to the related Ministries/Departments, referred to the Committee by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be, and report thereon;

(c) to consider the annual reports of the Ministries/Departments and report thereon; and

(d) to consider national basic long term policy documents presented to the Houses, if referred to the Committee by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be, and report thereon.

Provided that the Standing Committees shall not consider matters of day-to-day administration of the related Ministries/ Departments.
 

********

** Committees within the administrative jurisdiction of Chairman, Rajya Sabha.

*** Committees within the administrative jurisdiction of Speaker, Lok Sabha.


Member:                    Vacant :

S.No
Member Name
House
State / UT
Party


Ministry Name.:  
Year  
Report No
Subject of the Report
Date of Adoption
Date of Presentation
Type
119 119th Report on Action taken on 111th Report of the Committee on "Strengthening of Grievance Redressal Mechanism of Government of India" 04/08/2022 08/08/2022 PDF
118 118th Report on Review of Guardianship and Adoption Laws 04/08/2022 08/08/2022 PDF
117 117th Report on the Mediation Bill, 2021 (Volume I - REPORT) 11/07/2022 13/07/2022 PDF
117 117th Report on the Mediation Bill, 2021 (Volume II -Memoranda submitted by Individuals / Experts / Institutions) 11/07/2022 13/07/2022 PDF
116 Report on Demands for Grants (2022-23) pertaining to the Department of Justice 22/03/2022 24/03/2022 PDF
115 Report on Demands for Grants (2022-23) pertaining to the Department of Legal Affairs 22/03/2022 24/03/2022 PDF
114 Report on Demands for Grants (2022-23) pertaining to the Legislative Department 22/03/2022 24/03/2022 PDF
113 Report on Demands for Grants (2022-23) pertaining to the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances; and Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare 22/03/2022 24/03/2022 PDF
112 Report on Demands for Grants (2022-23) pertaining to the Department of Personnel and Training 22/03/2022 24/03/2022 PDF
111 Strengthening of Grievance Redressal Mechanism of Government of India 08/12/2021 10/12/2021 PDF
110 Pensioners Grievances-Impact of Pension Adalats and Centralized Pensioners Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) 08/12/2021 10/12/2021 PDF
109 One Hundred Ninth Report on Action Taken on One Hundred Seventh Report of the Committee on Demands for Grants (2021-22) pertaining to the Ministry of Law and Justice 08/12/2021 10/12/2021 PDF
108 One Hundred Eighth Report on Action Taken on One-Hundred Sixth Report of the Committee on Demands for Grants (2021-22) pertaining to the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 08/12/2021 10/12/2021 PDF
107 One Hundred Seventh Report on Demands for Grants (2021-22) of the Ministry of Law and Justice. 15/03/2021 16/03/2021 PDF
106 One Hundred Sixth Report on Demands for Grants (2021-22) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. 15/03/2021 16/03/2021 PDF
105 ONE HUNDRED FIFTH REPORT ON ACTION TAKEN ON ONE HUNDRED FIRST REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2020-21) PERTAINING TO THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE 08/09/2020 11/09/2020 PDF
104 ONE HUNDRED FOURTH REPORT ON ACTION TAKEN ON ONE-HUNDREDTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2020-21) PERTAINING TO THE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS 08/09/2020 11/09/2020 PDF
103 ONE HUNDRED-THIRD REPORT ON FUNCTIONING OF VIRTUAL COURTS/ COURT PROCEEDINGS THROUGH VIDEO CONFERENCING (INTERIM REPORT) 08/09/2020 11/09/2020 PDF
102 ONE HUNDRED SECOND REPORT ON EFFECTIVENESS OF VIGILANCE ADMINISTRATION IN CERTAIN REVENUE & BANKING INSTITUTIONS AND SELECTED CENTRAL PUBLIC SECTOR ENTERPRISES. 08/09/2020 11/09/2020 PDF
101 Demands for Grants (2020-2021) of the Ministry of Law and Justice 04/03/2020 06/03/2020 PDF
100 Demands for Grants (2020-2021) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 04/03/2020 06/03/2020 PDF
99 ACTION TAKEN ON NINETY SIXTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2018-19) PERTAINING TO THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE 27/12/2018 03/01/2019 PDF
98 ACTION TAKEN ON NINETY-FIFTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2018-19) PERTAINING TOTHE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS 27/12/2018 03/01/2019 PDF
97 Draft Public Servants (Declaration of Assets and Liabilities and Minimum Value of Assets for Condonation or Exemption) Rules, 2017 06/07/2018 19/07/2018 PDF
96 Demands for Grants (2018-19) of the Ministry of Law and Justice 13/03/2018 14/03/2018 PDF
95 Demands for Grants (2018-19) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 13/03/2018 14/03/2018 PDF
94 Action Taken on Ninety First Report of the Committee on Demands for Grants (2017-18) Pertaining to the Ministry of Law and Justice 14/12/2017 19/12/2017 PDF
93 Action Taken on Ninetieth Report of the Committee On Demands for Grants (2017-18) Pertaining to the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 14/12/2017 19/12/2017 PDF
92 APPRAISAL AND EMPANELMENT OF CIVIL SERVANTS UNDER THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT 02/08/2017 08/08/2017 PDF
91 Demands for Grants (2017-18) of the Ministry of Law and Justice 09/03/2017 15/03/2017 PDF
90 Demands for Grants (2017-18) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 09/03/2017 15/03/2017 PDF
89 ACTION TAKEN ON 85TH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2016-17) PERTAINING TO THE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS. 24/01/2017 07/02/2017 PDF
88 ACTION TAKEN ON 84TH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2016-17)PERTAINING TO THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE 24/01/2017 07/02/2017 PDF
87 Inordinate Delay in Filling up the Vacancies in the Supreme Court and High Courts 06/12/2016 08/12/2016 PDF
86 Promotion of Legal Education and Research under the Advocates Act, 1961 28/06/2016 04/08/2016 PDF
85 Demands for Grants (2016-2017) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 19/04/2016 26/04/2016 PDF
84 Demands for Grants (2016-2017) of the Ministry of Law and Justice 19/04/2016 26/04/2016 PDF
83 ACTION TAKEN REPLIES OF THE GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE 76TH REPORT ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2015-16) OF THE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS 14/03/2016 16/03/2016 PDF
82 ACTION TAKEN REPLIES OF THE GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE 75th REPORT ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2015-16) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE 14/03/2016 16/03/2016 PDF
81 Role of Ministry of Law and Justice in Framing/Approving the Provisions of International Covenants/Multilateral/Bilateral Treaties or Agreements 14/03/2016 15/03/2016 PDF
80 Synergy between Tribal Justice System and Regular Justice System of the Country 15/12/2015 10/03/2016 PDF
79 Feasibility of Holding Simultaneous Elections to the House of People (Lok Sabha) and State Legislative Assemblies 15/12/2015 17/12/2015 PDF
78 The Commercial Courts Commercial Division and Commercial Appellate Division of High Courts Bill, 2015 - (Report and Evidence) 08/12/2015 10/12/2015 PDF
77 The Lokpal and Lokayuktas and other related law (Amendment) Bill, 2014 - (Report and Evidence) 03/12/2015 07/12/2015 PDF
76 Demands for Grants (2015-2016) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 27/04/2015 28/04/2015 PDF
75 Demands for Grants (2015-2016) of the Ministry of Law and Justice 27/04/2015 28/04/2015 PDF
74 The Tribunals, Appellate Tribunals and Other Authorities (Conditions of Service) Bill, 2014 25/02/2015 26/02/2015 PDF
73 The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2014 18/12/2014 19/12/2014 PDF
72 The Delhi High Court (Amendment) Bill, 2014 25/11/2014 28/11/2014 PDF
71 Action Taken Replies of the Government on the Recommendations/Observations Contained in the 58th Report on Demands for Grants (2013-14) of the Ministry of Law and Justice 13/02/2014 17/02/2014 PDF
70 The Assam Legislative Council Bill, 2013 13/02/2014 17/02/2014 PDF
69 The Prevention of Corruption (Amendment) Bill, 2013 05/02/2014 06/02/2014 PDF
68 The Action Taken Replies of the Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 60th Report on Demands for Grants (2013-14) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 03/01/2014 06/02/2014 PDF
67 The Infrastructure Development and Strengthening of Subordinate Courts 03/01/2014 06/02/2014 PDF
66 The Right to Information (Amendment) Bill, 2013 13/12/2013 17/12/2013 PDF
65 The Representation of the People (Second Amendment and Validation) Bill, 2013 06/12/2013 09/12/2013 PDF
64 The Judicial Appointments Commission Bill, 2013 27/11/2013 09/12/2013 PDF
63 The Rajasthan Legislative Council Bill, 2013 27/11/2013 09/12/2013 PDF
62 The Status of Women in Government Employment and in Public Sector Undertakings with regard to the Service Conditions, Protection against exploitation, Incentives and other related Issues 29/08/2013 30/08/2013 PDF
61 Electoral Reforms-Code of Conduct for Political Parties & Anti Defection Law 19/08/2013 26/08/2013 PDF
60 Demands for Grants (2013-2014) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 02/05/2013 03/05/2013 PDF
59 The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Bill, 2013 29/04/2013 02/05/2013 PDF
58 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2013-2014) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE 23/04/2013 23/04/2013 PDF
57 Action Taken Replies of the Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 52nd Report on Demands for Grants (2012-13) of the Ministry of Law and Justice 13/03/2013 21/03/2013 PDF
56 Action Taken Replies of the Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 51st Report on Demands for Grants (2012-13) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 13/03/2013 21/03/2013 PDF
55 The Registration of Births and Deaths (Amendment) Bill, 2012 22/02/2013 22/02/2013 PDF
54 The Administrative Tribunals (Amendment) Bill, 2012 11/12/2012 17/12/2012 PDF
53 The Right of Citizens for Time Bound Delivery of Goods and Services and Redressal of their Grievances Bill, 2011 23/08/2012 28/08/2012 PDF
52 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2012-2013) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE 15/05/2012 21/05/2012 PDF
51 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2012-2013) OF THE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS 15/05/2012 21/05/2012 PDF
50 The Prevention of Bribery of Foreign Public Officials and Officials of Public International Organisations Bill, 2011 26/03/2012 29/03/2012 PDF
49 The Administrators-General (Amendment) Bill, 2011 24/01/2011 02/02/2012 PDF
48 The Lokpal Bill, 2011 and Evidence on the Bill 07/12/2011 09/12/2011 PDF
47 The Judicial Standards and Accountability Bill, 2010 25/08/2011 30/08/2011 PDF
46 The Public Interest Disclosure and Protection to Persons Making the Disclosures Bill, 2010 11/05/2011 09/06/2011 PDF
45 THE MARRIAGE LAWS (AMENDMENT)BILL, 2010 02/02/2011 01/03/2011 PDF
44 The Constitution (One Hundred and Fourteenth Amendment) Bill, 2010 07/12/2010 09/12/2010 PDF
43 Action Taken Replies of the Government on the Recommendations/observations contained in the 38th Report on Demands for Grants (2010-11) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 16/11/2010 29/11/2010 PDF
42 Action Taken Replies of the Government on the Recommendation/observation contained in the 30th Report of the Committee on "Constraints being Faced by Kendriya Bhandar" 16/11/2010 29/11/2010 PDF
41 Action Taken Replies of the Govrnment on the recommendations/observations contained in the 23rd Report of the Committee on "Government's Policy of Appointment on Compassionate Ground". 29/07/2010 04/08/2010 PDF
40 The Personal Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2010 29/07/2010 04/08/2010 PDF
39 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2008-2009) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE 27/04/2010 29/04/2010 PDF
38 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2010-2011) OF THE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS 27/04/2010 29/04/2010 PDF
37 ACTION TAKEN REPLIES OF THE GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE 24TH REPORT ON "WORKING OF CENTRAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION (CBI)" 03/03/2010 09/03/2010 PDF
36 Report on the Constitution (One Hundred and Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2008 14/12/2009 17/12/2009 PDF
35 Report on the Action Taken Replies of the Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the 29th Report of the Committee on "Public Grievances Redressal Mechanism 14/12/2009 17/12/2009 PDF
34 THE HIGH COURT AND SUPREME COURT JUDGES (SALARIES AND CONDITIONS OF SERVICE) AMENDMENT BILL, 2008 16/02/2009 18/02/2009 PDF
33 THE REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE (SECOND AMENDMENT) BILL, 2008 16/02/2009 18/02/2009 PDF
32 ACTION TAKEN REPLIES OF THE GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE 26TH REPORT ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2008-2009) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND 16/12/2008 19/12/2008 PDF
31 ACTION TAKEN REPLIES OF THE GOVERNMENT ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS CONTAINED IN THE 25TH REPORT ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS(2008-09) OF THE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS 16/12/2008 19/12/2008 PDF
30 CONSTRAINTS BEING FACED BY KENDRIYA BHANDAR 21/10/2008 23/10/2008 PDF
29 PUBLIC GRIEVANCES REDRESSAL MECHANISM 21/10/2008 23/10/2008 PDF
28 THE SUPREME COURT (NUMBER OF JUDGES) AMENDMENT BILL, 2008 01/08/2008 22/08/2008 PDF
27 Action Taken Replies on Law's Delays : Arrears in Courts 24/04/2008 29/04/2008 PDF
26 Demands for Grants (2008-09) of Ministry of Law and Justice 24/04/2008 29/04/2008 PDF
25 DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2008-2009) OF THE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS 24/04/2008 29/04/2008 PDF
24 Working of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) 04/03/2008 11/03/2008 PDF
23 Government's policy of appointment on compassionate ground 06/09/2007 07/09/2007 PDF
22 The gram nyayalayas bill, 2007 29/08/2007 06/09/2007 PDF
21 The judges (inquiry) bill, 2007 01/08/2006 17/08/2007 PDF
20 Demands for grants (2007-08) of the ministry of law and justice 08/05/2007 10/05/2007 PDF
19 Demands for grants (2007-2008) of the ministry of personnel, public grievances and pensions 08/05/2007 10/05/2007 PDF
18 ELECTORAL REFORMS 27/02/2007 15/03/2007 PDF
17 The Administrative Tribunals (Amendment) Bill, 2006 09/11/2006 05/12/2006 PDF
16 The representation of the people (Amendment) Bill, 2006. 02/08/2006 04/08/2006 PDF
15 Demands for grants (2006-07) of the Ministry of Law and Justice 17/05/2006 22/05/2006 PDF
14 Demands for grants (2006-07) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 17/05/2006 22/05/2006 PDF
13 The prevention of child marriage bill, 2004 27/10/2005 29/11/2005 PDF
12 The contempt of courts (amendment) bill, 2004 23/08/2005 29/08/2005 PDF
11 The national tax tribunal bill, 2004 02/08/2005 04/08/2005 PDF
10 The high court and supreme court judges (salaries and conditions of service) amendment bill, 2005 02/08/2005 04/08/2005 PDF
9 The arbitration and conciliation (amendment) bill, 2003 28/07/2005 04/08/2005 PDF
8 The Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes (Reservation in posts and services) Bill, 2004 07/06/2005 26/07/2005 PDF
7 The Hindu Succession(Amendment) Bill,2004 10/05/2005 13/05/2005 PDF
6 Demands for grants (2005-2006) of the ministry of law and justice 11/04/2005 20/04/2005 PDF
5 Demands for grants (2005-2006) of the ministry of personnel, public grievances and pensions 11/04/2005 20/04/2005 PDF
4 The Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council Bill, 2004 22/03/2005 24/03/2005 PDF
3 The Right to Information Bill, 2004 16/03/2005 21/03/2005 PDF
2 Demands for grants (2004-2005) Of the ministry of law and justice 23/08/2004 26/08/2004 PDF
1 Demands for grants (2004-2005) of the ministry of personnel, public grievances and pensions 23/08/2004 26/08/2004 PDF

RULES RELATING TO THE DEPARTMENT-RELATED PARLIAMENTARY STANDING COMMITTEES

(Extracts from the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in the Council of States)


268. Department-related Standing Committees

(1) There shall be Parliamentary Standing Committees of the Houses (to be called the Standing Committees) related to Ministries/Departments.

(2) Each of the Standing Committees shall be related to the Ministries/Departments as specified in the Third Schedule:

Provided that the Chairman and the Speaker, Lok Sabha (hereinafter referred to as the Speaker), may alter the said Schedule from time to time in consultation with each other.

269. Constitution

269 (1) Each of the Standing Committees constituted under Rule 268 shall consist of not more than 31 members, 10 members nominated by the Chairman from amongst the members of the Council, and 21 members nominated by the Speaker from amongst the members of the House;

Provided that a member appointed as a Minister shall not be nominated as, or continue as, a member of any Committee.

(2) The Chairman of each of the Committees specified in Part I of the Third Schedule shall be appointed by the Chairman of the Council from amongst members of the respective Committees, and the Chairman of each of the Committees specified in Part II of the said Schedule shall correspondingly be appointed by the Speaker.

(3) A member of a Committee shall hold office for a term not exceeding one year.

270. Functions

Each of the Standing Committees shall have the following functions, namely :-

  1. to consider the Demands for Grants of the related Ministries/Departments and report thereon. The report shall not suggest anything of the nature of cut motions;
  2. to examine Bills, pertaining to the related Ministries/Departments, referred to the Committee by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be, and report thereon;
  3. to consider the annual reports of the Ministries/Departments and report thereon; and
  4. to consider national basic long term policy documents presented to the Houses , if referred to the Committee by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be, and report thereon :

Provided that the Standing Committees shall not consider matters of day-to-day administration of the related Ministries/Departments.

271. Applicability of provisions relating to functions

Each of the functions of the Standing Committees as provided in rule 270 shall be applicable to the Committees from such date as may be notified by the Chairman and the Speaker in respect of applicability of a particular function.

272. Procedure relating to Demands for Grants

The following procedure shall be followed by each of the Standing Committees in its consideration of the Demands for Grants and making a report thereon to the Houses, after the general discussion on the Budget in the Houses is over, and the Houses are adjourned for a fixed period :-

  1. the Committee shall consider the Demands for Grants of the related Ministries during the aforesaid period :
  2. the Committee shall make its report within the specified period; and
  3. there shall be a separate report on the Demands for Grants of each Ministry.

273. Procedure relating to Bills

The following procedure shall be followed by each of the Standing Committees in examining a Bill and making a report thereon :-

  1. the Committee shall examine only such Bills introduced in either of the Houses as are referred to it by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be ; and
  2. the Committee shall consider the general principles and clauses of such Bills and shall make report thereon within such time as may be specified by the Chairman or the Speaker, as the case may be.

274. Report of the Committee

(1) The report of the Standing Committee shall be bases on broad consensus.

(2) Any member of the Committee may record a minute of dissent on the report of the Committee.

(3) The report of the Committee, together with the minutes of dissent, if any, shall be presented to the Houses.

275. Applicability of rules relating to Select Committees on Bills

In other respects the rules applicable to Select Committees on Bills in the Council shall apply mutatis mutandis to the Standing Committees specified in Part I of the Third Schedule and the general rules applicable to other Parliamentary Committees in the House shall apply to Standing Committees specified in Part II of the said Schedule.

276. Matters not to be considered

A Standing Committee shall not ordinarily consider maters within the purview of any other Parliamentary Committee.

277. Reports to have persuasive value

The report of a Standing Committee shall have persuasive value and shall be treated as considered advice given by the Committee.


 

 

               Listof Officers of Secretariat attached to

Department-relatedParliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law andJustice 

S. No.

Name of the Officer

Contact Details

1.

Shri Pradeep Chaturvedi Joint Secretary

Room No.525, 5th Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi - 110001

Tel.:       23035253

Fax:       23093550

Mobile: 9810980012

Email:   pradeep.chaturvedi@sansad.nic.in

2.

Shri P. Narayanan

 Director

Room No.530, 5th Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi - 110001

Tel.:      23034084

Mobile: 9968093154

Email:   narayanan.p@sansad.nic.in

3.

Shri Goutam Kumar

Deputy Secretary

Room No. 539, 5th Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi - 110001

Tel.:       23035187

Mobile: 9868868803

Email:   goutam.kumar76@sansad.nic.in

4.

Shri Sammer Kapoor

Deputy Secretary

Room No. 537, 5th Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi - 110001

Tel.:      011-23035583 (office)

             011-24613254 (Residence)

Email:   sameerk@sansad.nic.in

5.

Shri Sunil Tripathi

Under Secretary

Room No.529, 5th Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi - 110001

Tel.:       23034529

Mobile: 8826735322

Email:   sunil.tripathi@sansad.nic.in   

6.

Shri Prabhakar Singh

Committee Officer

Room No. 415, 4th Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi - 110001

Tel.:       23035781

Email:   rs-cpers@sansad.nic.in

7.

Shri Diwakar Nautiyal

Assistant Committee Officer

8.

Ms. I. V. Rajya Laxmi

Assistant Committee Officer

9.

Smt. Rashmi Rani

Senior Secretariat Assistant

10.

Shri Varun Chaturvedi

Secretariat Assistant

11.

Shri Nitin Kumar

Secretariat Assistant

* **

 



More Info Details Not Available


Committee Meetings

No Meeting Scheduled During this Period


Meeting Attendance
S.No.
Date of Sitting /Sitting From /Sitting To
Member Name
Venue Name
Agenda
77 05/09/2022
12:30 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
3. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
4. Shri Venkatesh Netha Borlakunta(TRS | LS)
5. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
6. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
7. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
8. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
9. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Manickam Tagore B.(INC | LS)
11. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To undertake a local study visit to hear representatives of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) on the subject 'Review of Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 and Effectiveness of Vigilance Administration'.
76 22/08/2022
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
3. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
6. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
7. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
8. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
9. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
10. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Chairman, Bar Council of India on the subject 'Strengthening Legal Education in view of Emerging Challenges before the Legal Profession'
75 04/08/2022
05:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
6. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
7. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
8. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
9. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
12. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
13. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
15. Smt. Kalaben Mohanbhai Delkar(SS | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To consider and adopt the draft Report on :- (i) 'Review of Guardianship and Adoption Laws' ; and (ii) 'Action taken on One Hundred Eleventh Report of the Committee on Strengthening of grievance redressal mechanism of Government of India' followed by presentation of Secretary, Legislative Department on the subject ' Review of Personal Laws'.
74 27/07/2022
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
4. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
5. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
6. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
7. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
8. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
9. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
12. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
13. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
15. Smt. Kalaben Mohanbhai Delkar(SS | LS)
Committee Room A, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi To hear the Secretary, DoPT on the subject - Review of the functioning of Recruitment Organizations.
73 11/07/2022
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Deepender Singh Hooda(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
6. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
7. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
8. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
9. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To consider and adopt the draft report on 'The Mediation Bill, 2021'.
72 04/07/2022
02:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
4. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
5. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
6. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
7. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
9. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Manickam Tagore B.(INC | LS)
11. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the views of the Secretary, Department of Telecommunications on the issue of poor broadband/digital connectivity in the country, as part of deliberations on the Subject - Functioning of Virtual Courts/Court Proceedings through video conferencing.
71 16/06/2022
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
3. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
8. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
9. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
10. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
11. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
12. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
14. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Manickam Tagore B.(INC | LS)
16. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 3, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To conclude deliberation on the Mediation Bill, 2021 and also to hear the Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training on the subject 'Review of the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 and Effectiveness of Vigilance Administration'
70 27/05/2022
11:00 AM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Deepender Singh Hooda(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
7. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
8. Shri A. Raja(DMK | LS)
9. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
10. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the views of Secretaries, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) and Central Information Commission (CIC) on the subject "Review of the working of Central Information Commission/State Information Commissions".
69 19/05/2022
03:00 PM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
6. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
7. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
8. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
9. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
10. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
13. Smt. Kalaben Mohanbhai Delkar(SS | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Clause-by-Clause consideration of 'The Mediation Bill, 2021'
68 11/05/2022
03:00 PM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
4. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
5. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
7. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
8. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
9. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
10. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
11. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
12. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
14. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 3, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentation of Secretary, Department of Justice on the subject ‘Strengthening of Justice Delivery Process’ and Local study visit to Supreme Court premises to interact with the e-Committee, Supreme Court of India on the subject ‘Functioning of Virtual Courts/ Court Proceedings through Video Conferencing’.
67 30/03/2022
04:30 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
6. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
7. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
8. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
9. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
11. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
12. Smt. Kalaben Mohanbhai Delkar(SS | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentation of the following Bar Council/ Bar Associations on the Bill:- (i) Bar Council of India; (ii) Supreme Court Bar Association; and (iii) Delhi High Court Bar Association.
66 29/03/2022
04:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Dr. Sasmit Patra(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
4. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
5. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
8. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
9. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
12. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
15. Smt. Kalaben Mohanbhai Delkar(SS | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentation of the following Experts on the Bill:- (i) Shri Arun Mohan, Sr. Advocate; (ii) Shri Anil Xavier, Asia Pacific Centre for Arbitration and Mediation; (iii) Dr. P. Madhawa Rao, AMIKA, and (iv) Dr. Renu Raj, International Mediation Expert.
65 24/03/2022
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
4. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
5. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
6. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
8. Smt. Kalaben Mohanbhai Delkar(SS | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentation of the following Institutions/ Organisations on the Bill:- (i) Mediation and Conciliation Project Committee, Supreme Court of India; (ii) Delhi High Court Mediation and Conciliation Centre; (iii) National Law University (NLU) Delhi; and (iv) Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy, Delhi.
64 22/03/2022
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Deepender Singh Hooda(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
5. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
7. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
8. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
9. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Shri A. Raja(DMK | LS)
12. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
13. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi 1. Consideration and adoption of following draft Reports on Demand for Grants (2022-23) pertaining to the Departments under purview of the Committee:- (i) 112th Report on DFGs of the Department of Personnel & Training; (ii) 113th Report on DFGs of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances and Department of Pensions & Pensioners Welfare; (iii) 114th Report on DFGs of the Legislative Department; (iv) 115th Report on DFGs of the Department of Legal Affairs; and (v) 116th Report on DFGs of the Department of Justice 2. Presentation of the following Experts on the Bill:- (i) Justice M.L. Mehta (Retd); (ii) Shri Amarjit Singh Chandhiok, Sr. Advocate; (iii) Shri J.P. Sengh, Sr. Advocate; and (iv) Dr. Aman Hingorani, Advocate & Mediation Expert.
63 03/03/2022
11:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
3. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
6. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
7. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
8. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
9. Shri Manickam Tagore B.(INC | LS)
10. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
11. Smt. Kalaben Mohanbhai Delkar(SS | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To consider Demands for Grants (2022-23) of the Ministries/Departments falling within the purview of the Committee
62 02/03/2022
02:30 PM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
3. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
6. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
7. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
8. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
9. Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
11. Smt. Kalaben Mohanbhai Delkar(SS | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To consider Demands for Grants (2022-23) of the Ministries/Departments falling within the purview of the Committee
61 04/02/2022
02:30 PM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Dr. Sasmit Patra(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
4. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
6. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
7. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
8. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
9. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
11. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Manickam Tagore B.(INC | LS)
13. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentation of the representatives of Confederation of Indian Industry and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry on the Bill.
60 02/02/2022
02:30 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
4. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
5. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
6. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
7. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
8. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
9. Shri A. Raja(DMK | LS)
10. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
11. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentation of the representatives of PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry and ASSOCHAM on the Bill.
59 03/01/2022
03:00 PM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
3. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
6. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
7. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
8. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
9. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Manickam Tagore B.(INC | LS)
11. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentation of the Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs on “The Mediation Bill, 2021”
58 21/12/2021
04:30 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Deepender Singh Hooda(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Pradan Baruah(BJP | LS)
6. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
7. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
8. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
9. Shri A. Raja(DMK | LS)
10. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
11. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Manickam Tagore B.(INC | LS)
14. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi Presentation of the Secretary, Legislative Department along with the representatives of Election Commission of India on the Subject- Status of Common Electoral Roll for conducting elections in the Country.
57 20/12/2021
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Dr. Sasmit Patra(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
4. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
5. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
7. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
8. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
9. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
10. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
11. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
13. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
14. Shri Manickam Tagore B.(INC | LS)
15. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi Presentation of the Secretary, Deptt. of Justice on the subject - Review of Judicial Infrastructure.
56 08/12/2021
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Deepender Singh Hooda(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Dr. Sasmit Patra(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
5. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
8. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
9. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
10. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
11. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
13. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Room No. 62, Parliament House Adoption of 4 Reports and to hear Secretaries, Department of Personnel &Training (DoPT) and Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievance (DAR&PG) on the subject 'Civil Services Reforms and Capacity Building’
55 02/12/2021
03:30 PM
12:0 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Deepender Singh Hooda(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Shri Mahesh Jethmalani(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Dr. Sasmit Patra(Biju Janata Dal | RS)
5. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
6. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
8. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
9. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
10. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
11. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
12. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
13. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
15. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the Secretaries of Department of Justice & Department of Legal Affairs and representatives of e-Committee, Supreme Court of India on the subject "Functioning of Virtual Courts/Court Proceedings through Video Conferencing"
54 25/11/2021
05:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
3. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
6. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
7. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
8. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
9. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
10. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear Legislative Department and Election Commission of India.
53 17/11/2021
11:00 AM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
6. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
7. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
8. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Manickam Tagore B.(INC | LS)
10. Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar(Telugu Desam Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To undertake a local study visit to Specialized Adoption Agencies in Delhi
52 08/11/2021
02:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
3. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
6. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
7. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
8. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
9. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
10. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Manickam Tagore B.(INC | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Meeting followed by visit to Tihar Prison Complex
51 22/10/2021
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Deepender Singh Hooda(Indian National Congress | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(All India Trinamool Congress | RS)
4. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
5. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
7. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
8. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
9. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
10. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
11. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
12. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
13. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
14. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 3, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi The Committee to decide its future course of action
50 25/06/2021
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
8. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
9. Shri Venkatesh Netha Borlakunta(TRS | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
12. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
13. Shri Hardwar Dubey(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
14. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the presentation of Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training on the subject, 'Civil Services - Reforms & Capacity Building'.
49 07/04/2021
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Rajendra Gehlot(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
8. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
9. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
10. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
11. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
12. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
13. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
15. Shri Hardwar Dubey(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the Chairman, Bar Council of India, on the subjects 'Functioning of Virtual Courts/Court Proceedings through Video Conferencing' and 'Strengthening the Justice Delivery Process'.
48 15/03/2021
10:15 AM
12:0 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Rajendra Gehlot(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
6. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
7. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
8. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
9. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
11. Shri Hardwar Dubey(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi to consider and adopt the following draft Reports on Demand for Grants (2021-22) (i) Draft One Hundred-sixth Report on Demands for Grants (2021-22) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, and (ii) Draft One Hundred-seventh Report on Demands for Grants (2021-22) of the Ministry of Law and Justice.
47 19/02/2021
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Rajendra Gehlot(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
4. Shri Deepender Singh Hooda(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
6. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
8. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
9. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
10. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
11. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
12. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
13. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
14. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
15. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Hardwar Dubey(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentation by following Departments/Organisations/Agencies on Demands for Grants (2021-22). M/o Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions: i. DARPG ii. DoPPW M/o Law & Justice: i. Dept. of Legal Affairs ii. ITAT iii. ILI iv. BCI v. Legislative Department vi. ECI vii. Dept. of Justice viii. NALSA ix. Supreme Court x. NJA
46 18/02/2021
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Rajendra Gehlot(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
4. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
5. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
7. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
8. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
9. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
10. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
11. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
12. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
13. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Hardwar Dubey(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentation by following Departments/Organisations/Agencies on Vigilance Administration & Right to Information related issues (DFG 2021-22):- i. CBI ii. CVC iii. CAT iv. LOKPAL v. CIC
45 17/02/2021
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Rajendra Gehlot(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
4. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
5. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
7. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
8. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
9. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
10. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
11. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
12. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Hardwar Dubey(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentation by following Departments/Organisations/Agencies on Demands for Grants (2021-22). i. DoPT ii. UPSC iii. SSC iv. PESB
44 18/01/2021
02:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Rajendra Gehlot(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
4. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Mohan S. Delkar(Ind. | LS)
9. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
10. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
11. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
12. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
14. Shri Hardwar Dubey(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to hear the Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DAR&PG) on the subject 'Strengthening of Grievance Redressal Mechanism of Government of India' along with brief introduction of the working of DAR&PG.
43 04/01/2021
02:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Rajendra Gehlot(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
8. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
9. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
12. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
14. Shri Hardwar Dubey(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to hear the views of the following on the subject 'Pensioner’s Grievances - Impact of Pension Adalats & CPENGRAMS:- (i) Secretary, Central Government Pensioners Welfare Association, Noida; (ii) Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare; and (iii) Controller General of Accounts, Government of India.
42 16/12/2020
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Rajendra Gehlot(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
6. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
7. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
8. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
9. Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
11. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
13. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear views of Ms. Maja Daruwala, Senior Advisor, Tata Trust, Mumbai on the subject - ‘Legislation and Legislative Impact Assessment-Status in India and Way forward’
41 09/12/2020
11:00 AM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Shri Mohan S. Delkar(Ind. | LS)
8. Smt. Veena Devi(LJSP | LS)
9. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the Secretary, DARP&G & DPPW on the following (i) Functioning of Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DAR&PG) and Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare (DPPW) (ii) Pensioner's Grievances - Impact of Pension Adalats & Centralized Pensioners Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) and (iii) Strengthening of Grievance Redressal Mechanism of Government of India (CPGRAMS).
40 18/11/2020
03:00 PM
01:00 AM
1. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
2. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
6. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
7. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
8. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
9. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
12. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
13. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to discuss draft Report on the subject 'Strengthening of Justice Delivery Process'.
39 09/11/2020
03:00 PM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
6. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
7. Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru(YSR Congress Party | LS)
8. Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
10. Shri Venkatesh Netha Borlakunta(TRS | LS)
11. Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
13. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
14. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to chalk out its future programme
38 08/09/2020
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
6. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
8. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
9. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsinh alias Pawan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
12. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi for consideration and adoption of the draft Reports of the Committee.
37 24/08/2020
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
6. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Vinod Chavda(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
9. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
10. Shri Andimuthu Raja(DMK | LS)
11. Shri Abhay Bharadwaj(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear Secretaries, Department of Legal Affairs and Department of Justice on Functioning of Courts through video conferencing/Virtual Courts, Case management and Court management in India.
36 06/08/2020
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
6. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
7. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
8. Shri Suresh Pujari(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
10. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Abhay Bharadwaj(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
12. Shri Rajendra Gehlot(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
13. Shri Deepender Singh(Indian National Congress | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the representatives of Bar Council of India; Delhi High Court Bar Association; and Co- ordination Committee of Delhi District Court Bar Associations on ‘Functioning of Courts through Video Conferencing/Virtual Courts’
35 27/07/2020
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
6. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
7. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
8. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
9. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsinh alias Pawan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
10. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Abhay Bharadwaj(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear presentation of the Secretary, Department of Justice along with Secretary General, Supreme Court of India on ‘Functioning of Virtual Courts, Case management and Court management in India’
34 04/03/2020
04:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Prabhat Jha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
5. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
6. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
7. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
8. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
9. Shri Pradan Baruah(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
12. Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
15. Shri Suresh Pujari(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Andimuthu Raja(DMK | LS)
17. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsinh alias Pawan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
18. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
Room No 67,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi to consider and adopt the following draft Reports of the Committee:- (i) Draft Hundredth Report on Demands for Grants (2020-21) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; and (ii) Draft Hundred First Report on Demands for Grants (2020-21) of the Ministry of Law and Justice.
33 20/02/2020
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
3. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
6. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
8. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
9. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
10. Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
12. Shri Suresh Pujari(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Andimuthu Raja(DMK | LS)
14. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
15. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentations of Secretaries, Department of Legal Affairs, Legislative Department other Institutions under their purview on Demands for Grants (2020-21).
32 19/02/2020
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Prabhat Jha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
6. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
8. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
9. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Andimuthu Raja(DMK | LS)
12. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
13. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 1, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Presentation of Secretary, Department of Justice other Institutions under its purview on Demands for Grants (2020-21).
31 14/02/2020
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Prabhat Jha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
6. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
8. Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
10. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
11. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
12. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 2, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi (i) Presentation of Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) and other institutions under its purview, on Demands for Grants (2020-21) 11:00 AM onwards. (ii) Presentations of Secretaries, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and Department of Pensions Pensioners’ Welfare and other Institutions under their purview on Demands for Grants (2020-21), 03:00 PM onwards.
30 10/01/2020
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
9. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
12. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
13. Shri Suresh Pujari(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsinh alias Pawan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
15. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
16. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
17. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
Committee Room - 3, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to hear the views of the Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) alongwith representatives of Department of Personnel Training on the subject ‘Effectiveness of Vigilance Administration’ in their respective organizations.
29 09/01/2020
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
8. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
9. Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
11. Shri Suresh Pujari(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Andimuthu Raja(DMK | LS)
13. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
Committee Room - 3, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to hear Ms. Smita Chakraburtty, Researcher on the the issue of legal aid in prisons under examination of the subject 'Strengthening the Justice Delivery Process'. to hear the Secretary, Legislative Department, M/o Law and Justice and the Secretary, Ministry of Women Child Development on the subject ‘Review of Guardianship and Adoption Laws.
28 13/12/2019
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
6. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
7. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
8. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
9. Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
11. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
12. Shri Chirag Paswan(LJSP | LS)
13. Shri Suresh Pujari(BJP | LS)
14. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
16. Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hold internal discussion in regard to following future course of action:- (i) to finalise subjects for detailed examination by the Committee; and (ii) to finalise study tour programme of the Committee.
27 06/11/2019
02:30 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Prabhat Jha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
5. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Shri Pradan Baruah(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Vinod Chavda(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
10. Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed(NCP | LS)
11. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
12. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the presentation of the Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training on Brief overview of functioning of the Department.
26 23/10/2019
02:30 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
4. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
5. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
6. Shri Jasbir Singh Gill(INC | LS)
7. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
8. Shri Suresh Pujari(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Andimuthu Raja(DMK | LS)
10. Shri Omprakash Bhupalsinh alias Pawan Rajenimbalkar(SS | LS)
11. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear presentation of the Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs on the subject Functioning of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Mechanism
25 14/10/2019
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Prabhat Jha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
6. Shri Pradan Baruah(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Vinod Chavda(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
9. Shri Choudhury Mohan Jatua(AITC | LS)
10. Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
12. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
13. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear presentations of Secretary, Dept. of Legal Affairs on the subject: An overview of functioning of the Department; and An Overview of functioning of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Mechanisms.
24 04/10/2019
03:00 PM
1. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
2. Shri Prabhat Jha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
3. Shri K.C. Ramamurthy(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
7. Shri B. Lingaiah Yadav(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
8. Shri Pradan Baruah(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
10. Shri Suresh Pujari(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
Committee Room - 1, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to hear presentations of the concerned Secretary on the following Subjects (i) Brief overview of functioning of the Department of Justice (ii) Brief overview of functioning of the Department Legal Affairs and (iii) Brief overview of functioning of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Mechanisms.
23 26/09/2019
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Naresh Gujral(Shiromani Akali Dal | RS)
3. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
4. Shri K.C. Ramamurthy(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
7. Shri P. Wilson(Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | RS)
8. Shri B. Lingaiah Yadav(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
9. Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar(Ind. | LS)
11. Shri Choudhury Mohan Jatua(AITC | LS)
12. Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap(BJP | LS)
13. Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Manickam Tagore B(INC | LS)
15. Shri Malook Nagar(BSP | LS)
16. Shri Suresh Pujari(BJP | LS)
17. Shri Andimuthu Raja(DMK | LS)
18. Shri Upendra Singh Rawat(BJP | LS)
19. Smt. Sandhya Ray(BJP | LS)
20. Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma(INC | LS)
21. Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 2, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi (i) To finalize subjects for consideration; and (ii) To hear presentation of Secretary, Legislative Department on (a) Brief overview of the functioning of the Legislative Department; and (b) Making of Legislation and Legislative Impact Assessment.
22 27/12/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
3. Shri Prabhat Jha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri Sharadkumar Maruti Bansode(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
8. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
9. Dr. Anirudhan Sampath(CPI(M) | LS)
10. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
11. Shri Kaushal Kishore(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Ram Prasad Sarmah(BJP | LS)
Room No. 62, Parliament House Consideration and adoption of the following Reports:- (i) Draft Ninety-eighth Report on Action Taken on Ninety-fifth Report of the Committee on Demands for Grants (2018-19) pertaining to the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; and (ii) Draft Ninety-ninth Report on Action Taken on Ninety-sixth Report of the Committee on Demands for Grants (2018-19) pertaining to the Ministry of Law and Justice.
21 03/12/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
3. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
4. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
7. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
8. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
9. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
11. Shri Kaushal Kishore(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to hear following Bar Associations on the subject "Strengthening the Justice Delivery Process":- (i) Delhi High Court Bar Association, Delhi High Court, New Delhi; (ii) Delhi Bar Association, Tis Hazari, Delhi; (iii) New Delhi Bar Association, Patiala House Court Complex, New Delhi; (iv) Rohini Court Bar Association, Rohini Court Complex, New Delhi; (v) Dwarka Court Bar Association, Dwarka Court Complex, New Delhi; (vi) Saket Bar Association, Saket Court Complex, New Delhi; and (vii) Shahdra Bar Association, Karkardooma Court Complex; Delhi.
20 26/11/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
3. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
4. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
6. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
7. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
8. Shri Kaushal Kishore(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the views of following organization/expert/individual on the subject Strengthening the Justice Delivery Process:- (i) Bar Council of India, New Delhi; (ii) Shri Shailesh Gandhi, Former Central Information Commissioner; and (iii) Shri P.S. Sawhney, Former Head of Civil Engineering Department, College of Engineering Technology, Chandigarh.
19 19/11/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
3. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
4. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
5. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
7. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
8. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Bhagwant Mann(AAP | LS)
10. Shri B.V. Naik(INC | LS)
11. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
12. Dr. Anirudhan Sampath(CPI(M) | LS)
13. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
14. Shri Kaushal Kishore(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi 1. Internal discussion on the subject 'Effectiveness of Vigilance Administration in Central Government Ministries, Corporation, Societies, Public Sector Enterprises, etc.' 2. To hear following Organization/Legal Research Institute on the subject "Strengthening the Justice Delivery Process":- (i) DAKSH (NGO), Bengaluru; and (ii) Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy, Delhi.
18 12/11/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
2. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
4. Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy(Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party | RS)
5. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
7. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
8. Shri Bhagwant Mann(AAP | LS)
9. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
10. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
11. Dr. Anirudhan Sampath(CPI(M) | LS)
12. Shri Kaushal Kishore(BJP | LS)
13. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi Obituary Meeting due to the sad demise of Sh. Ananth Kumar, Minister of Fertilizers and Chemicals, Parliamentary Affairs.
17 29/10/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
3. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
4. Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy(Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party | RS)
5. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
7. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
9. Shri Kaushal Kishore(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to hear the views of following organization/expert/individual on the subject Strengthening the Justice Delivery Process:- (i) Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative, New Delhi; (ii) Shri P. Puneeth, Associate Professor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; and (iii) Prof. (Dr) Amaresh Kumar, Advocate, Supreme Court Of India, New Delhi.
16 22/10/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
3. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
4. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
5. Dr. K. Keshava Rao(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
6. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
7. Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy(Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party | RS)
8. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
9. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
10. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
11. Shri Abu Hasem Khan Choudhury(INC | LS)
12. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
13. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
14. Shri Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel(BJP | LS)
15. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
16. Shri Kaushal Kishore(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the views of following eminent experts on the subject Strengthening the Justice Delivery Process (i) Prof. Ranbir Singh, Vice Chancellor, National Law University, New Delhi; (ii)Prof. M.P. Singh, Former Chancellor, Central University of Haryana, Mahendergarh, Haryana Former Vice-Chancellor, West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences, Kolkata; and (iii) Prof. Jeet Singh Mann, Professor, National Law University, New Delhi.
15 08/10/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
3. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
4. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
7. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
9. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
10. Shri Kaushal Kishore(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the Member Secretary, National Legal Services Authority on the subject "Strengthening the Justice Delivery Process"
14 01/10/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
3. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
4. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
5. Dr. K. Keshava Rao(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
6. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
7. Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy(Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party | RS)
8. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
9. Shri Tariq Anwar(NCP | LS)
10. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
11. Shri Abu Hasem Khan Choudhury(INC | LS)
12. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
13. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
14. Shri Bhagwant Mann(AAP | LS)
15. Shri B.V. Naik(INC | LS)
16. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
17. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
18. Shri Kaushal Kishore(BJP | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi To hear the Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training on the subject - Effectiveness of Vigilance Administration in Central Government Ministries, Corporation, Societies, Public Sector Enterprises, etc.
13 02/08/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
3. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
4. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
7. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
8. Shri Tariq Anwar(NCP | LS)
9. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
10. Shri B.V. Naik(INC | LS)
11. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
12. Dr. Anirudhan Sampath(CPI(M) | LS)
13. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
14. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
Room No 63,First Floor Parliament House, New Delhi To chalk-out future course of action.
12 06/07/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
3. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
4. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
6. Shri Tariq Anwar(NCP | LS)
7. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
10. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
11. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
12. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
13. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
Committee Room A, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi The Committee for consideration and adoption of draft Report on Draft Public Servants (Declaration of Assets and Liabilities and Minimum Value of Assets for Condonation or Exemption) Rules, 2017.
11 27/06/2018
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
3. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
4. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
5. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan(BJP | LS)
6. Shri Tariq Anwar(NCP | LS)
7. Dr. Anirudhan Sampath(CPI(M) | LS)
8. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
9. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
10. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi The Committee to: hear the views of the Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training on the draft ‘Public Servants (Declaration of Assets and Liabilities and Minimum Value of Assets) Rules, 2018’ (Revised).
10 18/06/2018
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Dr. K. Keshava Rao(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
3. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
4. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Prabhat Jha(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
6. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
7. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
8. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
11. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
12. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi I. The Committee to: (i) decide on issuing Press-Communiqué to solicit views of Stakeholders on the Subject "Strengthening the Justice Delivery Process"; (ii) decide places and dates of study-visit in the month on July, 2018; and (iii) hear the views of Secretary, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice on the Subject.
9 13/03/2018
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
3. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
4. Dr. Subramanian Swamy(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
5. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
6. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
7. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
8. Shri Sharadkumar Maruti Bansode(BJP | LS)
9. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Ram Prasad Sarmah(BJP | LS)
11. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
12. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
13. Dr. Vara Prasadarao Velagapalli(YSR Congress Party | LS)
Room No. 62, Parliament House The Committee for consideration and adoption of the following draft Reports:- (i) Draft Ninety-fifth Report on Demands for Grants (2018-19) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; and (ii) Draft Ninety-sixth Report on Demands for Grants (2018-19) of the Ministry of Law and Justice.
8 23/02/2018
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Dr. K. Keshava Rao(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
3. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
4. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
5. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
6. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
7. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
8. Shri Anshul Verma(BJP | LS)
9. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
11. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
12. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
13. Smt. Rajani Patil(Indian National Congress | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi At 11.00 AM Presentation on Demands for Grants (2018-19) by:- (i) Secretary, Legislative Department; and (ii) Election Commission of India. At 12.00 Noon Presentation on Demands for Grants (2018-19) of Department of Justice by:- (i) Secretary, Department of Justice (ii) Registrar, Supreme Court; (iii) Director, National Judicial Academy; and (iv) Member Secretary, NALSA. At 2.30 PM Presentation on Demands for Grants (2018-19) of Department of Legal Affairs by:- (i) Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs; and (ii) Secretary General, International Centre for Alternative Dispute Resolution (ICADR); (iii) Director, Indian Law Institute(ILI); and (iv) Registrar, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT). At 3.30 PM Presentation of Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances and Department of Pensions & Pensioners’ Welfare on Demands for Grants (2018-19) of these Departments.
7 22/02/2018
11:00 AM
12:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Dr. K. Keshava Rao(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
3. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
4. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
5. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
6. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
7. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
8. Shri Tariq Anwar(NCP | LS)
9. Shri Anshul Verma(BJP | LS)
10. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
11. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
12. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
13. Smt. Rajani Patil(Indian National Congress | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi At 11.00 Am: Presentation of Secretary, DoPT on Demands for Grants (2018-19), followed by presentations of:- (i) Director, CBI; (ii) Secretary, UPSC; and (iii) Chairman, SSC. At 2.30 PM Presentations on Demands for Grants (2018-19) by:- (i) Secretary, CVC; (ii) Secretary, CIC; (iii) Principal Registrar, Central Administrative Tribunal; (iv) Director, LBSNAA; (v) Director, ISTM; and (vi) Director, IIPA.
6 22/01/2018
11:30 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Dr. K. Keshava Rao(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
3. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
4. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
5. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
6. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
7. Shri Tariq Anwar(NCP | LS)
8. Shri Anshul Verma(BJP | LS)
9. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
10. Shri B.V. Naik(INC | LS)
11. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
12. Dr. Anirudhan Sampath(CPI(M) | LS)
13. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
14. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
15. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
16. Shri Tiruchi Siva(Dravida Munnetra Kazagham | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi The Committee to hear the Secretary, Legislative Department (M/o Law and Justice) and representatives of Election Commission of India on the subject "Electoral Reforms"
5 11/01/2018
11:30 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Dr. K. Keshava Rao(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
3. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
4. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
5. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
6. Shri Tariq Anwar(NCP | LS)
7. Shri Anshul Verma(BJP | LS)
8. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi(BJP | LS)
10. Shri Bhagwant Mann(AAP | LS)
11. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
12. Dr. Anirudhan Sampath(CPI(M) | LS)
13. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
14. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi The Committee to discuss the issues that have merged during the deliberations on the draft Public Servants (Declaration of Assets and Liabilities and Minimum Value of Assets for Condonation or Exemption) Rules, 2017 and to hear the views of the following on these and other issues connected therewith:- (i) Secretary, DoPT; (ii) Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs; and (iii) Secretary, Legislative Department.
4 06/12/2017
03:00 PM
1. Dr. K. Keshava Rao(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
2. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
4. Shri Vivek K. Tankha(Indian National Congress | RS)
5. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
6. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
7. Shri Tariq Anwar(NCP | LS)
8. Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi(BJP | LS)
9. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
10. Dr. Anirudhan Sampath(CPI(M) | LS)
11. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
12. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
13. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
14. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
15. Dr. Vara Prasadarao Velagapalli(YSR Congress Party | LS)
16. Smt. Rajani Patil(Indian National Congress | RS)
Committee Room - 2, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to hear the Secretary, DoPT on the reply to the questionnaire received from that Department on the draft Public Servants (Declaration of Assets and Liabilities and Minimum Value of Assets for Condonation or Exemption) Rules, 2017 and issues connected therewith.
3 14/11/2017
03:00 PM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Dr. K. Keshava Rao(Telangana Rashtra Samithi | RS)
3. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
4. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
5. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
6. Shri Tariq Anwar(NCP | LS)
7. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi(BJP | LS)
8. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy(BJP | LS)
9. Dr. Anirudhan Sampath(CPI(M) | LS)
10. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
11. Shri Vincent H Pala(INC | LS)
12. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
13. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
14. Dr. Vara Prasadarao Velagapalli(YSR Congress Party | LS)
15. Shri Tiruchi Siva(Dravida Munnetra Kazagham | RS)
16. Smt. Rajani Patil(Indian National Congress | RS)
Committee Room - 3, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to consider and adopt the following draft Reports:- a) Ninety-third Report on Action Taken Replies of the Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the Ninetieth Report on Demands for Grants (2017-18) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; b) Ninety-fourth Report on Action Taken Replies of the Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the Ninety-first Report on Demands for Grants (2017-18) of the Ministry of Law and Justice.
2 07/11/2017
03:00 PM
1. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
2. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
3. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
4. Shri M. Udhayakumar(AIADMK | LS)
5. Shri Tariq Anwar(NCP | LS)
6. Shri B.V. Naik(INC | LS)
7. Dr. Anirudhan Sampath(CPI(M) | LS)
8. Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser(LJSP | LS)
9. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
10. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
11. Shri Tiruchi Siva(Dravida Munnetra Kazagham | RS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi to consider the following draft Reports:- a) Ninety-third Report on Action Taken Replies of the Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the Ninetieth Report on Demands for Grants (2017-18) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; b) Ninety-fourth Report on Action Taken Replies of the Government on the recommendations/observations contained in the Ninety-first Report on Demands for Grants (2017-18) of the Ministry of Law and Justice
1 30/10/2017
11:00 AM
1. Shri Bhupender Yadav(Bharatiya Janata Party | RS)
2. Shri D. Raja(Communist Party of India | RS)
3. Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray(ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS | RS)
4. Shri Swapan Dasgupta(Nominated | RS)
5. Shri Majeed Memon(Nationalist Congress Party | RS)
6. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan(BJP | LS)
7. Shri Tariq Anwar(NCP | LS)
8. Shri B.V. Naik(INC | LS)
9. Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi(BJP | LS)
10. Dr. Anirudhan Sampath(CPI(M) | LS)
11. Shri Kalyan Banerjee(AITC | LS)
12. Shri (Adv.) Joice George(Ind. | LS)
13. Dr. Vara Prasadarao Velagapalli(YSR Congress Party | LS)
14. Shri Tiruchi Siva(Dravida Munnetra Kazagham | RS)
15. Smt. Rajani Patil(Indian National Congress | RS)
16. Shri Santosh Kumar(JD(U) | LS)
Committee Room - 4, Block A, PHA Ext. Building, New Delhi The Committee to consider the draft Public Servants (Declaration of Assets and Liabilities and Minimum Value of Assets for Condonation or Exemption) Rules, 2017.


Subject Details Not Available


Press Releases Relating To Reports of Committees
S.No
Press Release
Date of Publication
Commitee Name
1 117th Report on the Mediation Bill, 2021 13/07/2022 Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
2 112th Report on DFG (2022-23) - Department of Personnel and Training 24/03/2022 Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
3 113th Report on DFG (2022-23) - Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances; and Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare 24/03/2022 Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
4 114th Report on DFG (2022-23) - Legislative Department 24/03/2022 Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
5 115th Report on DFG (2022-23) - Department of Legal Affairs 24/03/2022 Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
6 116th Report on DFG (2022-23) - Department of Justice 24/03/2022 Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
7 The Mediation Bill, 2021 - Press Communiqué 28/01/2022 Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice

Committee Tour

No Tour Scheduled During this Period



Bill Details Not Available



Legislative Synopsis Details Not Available