Former Chairmen

Name Term
Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan 13.5.1952 to 12.5.1957 and 13.5.1957 to 12.5.1962
Dr. Zakir Husain 13.5.1962 to 12.5.1967
Shri Varahagir Venkata Giri 13.5.1967 to 3.5.1969
Shri Gopal Swarup Pathak 31.8.1969 to 30.8.1974
Shri Basappa Danappa Jatti 31.8.1974 to 30.8.1979
Shri M Hidayatullah 31.8.1979 to 30.8.1984
Shri R. Venkataraman 31.8.1984 to 24.7.1987
Dr. Shanker Dayal Sharma 3.9.1987 to 24.7.1992
Shri K. R. Narayanan 21.8.1992 to 24.7.1997
Shri Krishan Kant 21.8.1997 to 27.7.2002 *
Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 19.8.2002 to 21.7.2007 #
Shri Mohammad Hamid Ansari 11.8.2007 to 10.8.2017
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu 11.8.2017 to 10.8.2022

 

* Died in Office
# Resigned

Officers responsible for supply of information for the former Chairmen of the Rajya Sabha

Shri S. D. Nautiyal
Joint Secretary (LR)
Tel.: 23724702, 203724745
rsrlib[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Shri Prasanna Kumar
Director (LARRDIS)
Tel.: 23724705

Shrimati Meena Kandwal,
Additional Director (LARRDIS)
Tel.: 23724711
rsrlib[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in