FORMER DEPUTY CHAIRMEN OF RAJYA SABHA

Name Term
Shri S. V. Krishna Moorthy Rao 31/05/1952 to 02/04/1956
25/04/1956 to 01/03/1962
Smt. Violet Alva 19/04/1962 to 02/04/1966
07/04/1966 to 16/11/1969
Shri Bhaurao Dewaji Khobragade 17/12/1969 to 02/04/1972
Shri Godey Murahari 13/04/1972 to 02/04/1974
26/04/1974 to 20/03/1977
Shri Ram Niwas Mirdha 30/03/1977 to 02/04/1980
Shri Shyam Lal Yadav 30/07/1980 to 02/04/1982
28/04/1982 to 29/12/1984
Dr. Najma A. Heptulla 25/01/1985 to 20/01/1986
Shri M.M. Jacob 26/02/1986 to 22/10/1986
Smt. Pratibha Devisingh Patil 18/11/1986 to 05/11/1988
Dr. Najma A. Heptulla 18/11/1988 to 04/07/1992
10/07/1992 to 04/07/1998
09/07/1998 to 10/06/2004
Shri K. Rahman Khan 22/07/2004 to 02/04/2006
12/05/2006 to 02/04/2012
Prof. P.J. Kurien 21/08/2012 to 01/07/2018
Shri Harivansh 09/08/2018 to 09/04/2020