FORMER LEADERS OF OPPOSITION - RAJYA SABHA

Name Term
Shri Shyam Nandan Mishra December 1969 to March 1971
Shri M. S. Gurupadaswamy March 1971 to April 1972
Shri Kamlapati Tripathi 30/03/1977 to 15/02/1978
Shri Bhola Paswan Shastri 24/02/1978 to 23/03/1978
Shri Kamlapati Tripathi 23/03/1978 to 02/04/1978
18/04/1978 to 08/01/1980
Shri Lal K. Advani 21/01/1980 to 07/04/1980
Shri P. Shiv Shanker 18/12/1989 to 02/01/1991
Shri M. S. Gurupadaswamy 28/06/1991 to 21/07/1991
Shri S. Jaipal Reddy 22/07/1991 to 29/06/1992
Shri Sikander Bakht 07/07/1992 to 10/04/1996
10/04/1996 to 16/05/1996
Shri S.B. Chavan 23/05/1996 to 01/06/1996
Shri Sikander Bakht 01/06/1996 to 19/03/1998
Dr. Manmohan Singh 21/03/1998 to 15/06/2001
15/06/2001 to 22/05/2004
Shri Jaswant Singh 03/06/2004 to 05/07/2004
05/07/2004 to 16/05/2009
Shri Arun Jaitley 03/06/2009 to 03/04/2012
03/04/2012 to 26/05/2014
Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad 08/06/2014 to 10/02/2015
16/02/2015 to 15/02/2021