FORMER SECRETARIES-GENERAL OF RAJYA SABHA

Name Term
Shri S.N. Mukherjee 13/05/1952 to 08/10/1963
Shri B.N. Banerjee 09/10/1963 to 31/03/1976
Shri S.S. Bhalerao 01/04/1976 to 30/04/1981
Shri Sudarshan Agarwal 01/05/1981 to 30/06/1993
Shrimati V.S. Rama Devi 01/07/1993 to 25/07/1997
Shri S.S. Sohoni 25/07/1997 to 02/10/1997
Shri Ramesh Chandra Tripathi 03/10/1997 to 31/08/2002
Dr. Yogendra Narain 01/09/2002 to 14/09/2007
Dr. V.K Agnihotri 29/10/2007 to 30/09/2012
Shri Shumsher K. Sheriff 01/10/2012 to 31/08/2017
Shri Desh Deepak Verma 01/09/2017 to 31/08/2021
Dr. P.P.K. Ramacharyulu 01/09/2021 to 11/11/2021