Secretary General
Shri P. C. Mody

Secretary
Shri Rajit Punhani

AS
Shri Jagdish Kumar ,
AS (Member Services)
AS
Dr. Vandana Kumar,
AS (Human Resources)

JS
Shri Sunil Dutt Nautiyal,
JS (Research)
JS
Shri Surendra Kumar Tripathi,
JS (L)
JS
Shri Pradeep Chaturvedi ,
JS (Systems) & CISO
JS
Shri Vimal Kumar ,
JS (Human Resources)
JS
Dr. K.S. Somashekhar,
JS
JS
Shri M.C. Tiwari ,
JS in the Office of Hon'ble Chairman
JS
Smt. Nirmala Bhatt,
JS (Reporting)
JS
Shri S. Jason ,
JS (Logistics & Parliamentary Diplomacy)
JS
Smt. Kusum Sudhir ,
JS (I) & Capacity Building
JS
Shri Sanjay Kumar Khursija,
JS (E&T) & Appellate Authority
JS
Shri Sumant Narain,
JS & Financial Advisor (JS&FA)
JS
Ms. Garima Jain,
JS OSD (L) & CVO
RAJYA SABHA SECRETARIAT - ORGANISATIONAL SETUP SECTION WISE – RESPONSIBILITIES OF OFFICERS
S.No Section Name EO/ CO/ LO/ PO and Equivalent Under Secretary/Deputy Director Deputy Secretary/Joint Director Additional Director Director OSD/ Joint Secretary Secretary/ Additional Secretary
1 Accounts Section (P&AO) Smt. Anju Bala Nayar Smt. Poonam Sonker Smt. Indira Chaturvedi Vaidya JS&FA
2 Audit Section (P&AO) Smt. Neelam Prem Arora, Shri Shiv Kumar Sharma Smt. Nirmala Verma Smt. Indira Chaturvedi Vaidya JS&FA
3 Bill & Payment Section Dr. Aditya Kumar Shrivastava, Smt. Seema Poddar, Shri K.K. Bhardwaj, Shri Kalwati Bisht, Shri Lalit Prasad Shri Shivesh Kumar Jha, Shri Harish Kandpal Shri Basudeb Chakraborty Shri Ravinder Kumar JS&FA
4 Bill Office Shri Amit Kumar Dutta Shri Amit Kumar, Kum. Chitra G. JS (L)
5 Budget and Finance Section Ms. Purva Khanna Smt. Himanshi Arya Shri Swarabji B. JS&FA
6 Business Processes Section Smt. Renu Sreekanth Smt. A.S. Chakravani Shri Bhupendra Bhaskar Shri Sameer Suryapani JS (I) & Capacity Building AS (Human Resources)
7 Capacity Building Division Shri Naveen Kumar Dr. Saket Kumar Shri Vinoy Kumar Pathak Dr.(Smt.) Subhashree Panigrahi JS (I) & Capacity Building AS (Human Resources)
8 Committee Co-ordination Section Shri Naveen Shri T. Kennedy Jesudossan Shri R. K. Mecolt Singh Shri R.P. Tiwari Shri V.S.P. Singh, Shri D.S. Prasanna Kumar OSD (L) & CVO
9 Committee Section (Commerce) Shri Raghubir Singh Shri Kuldip Singh Smt. Nidhi Chaturvedi JS (I) & Capacity Building AS (Human Resources)
10 Committee Section (COPLOT) Shri Sunil Tripathi Shri Dharmendra Mohley Smt. Nidhi Chaturvedi Shri Sanjeev Chandra JS (Systems) & CISO AS (Human Resources)
11 Committee Section (Ethics) Shri Sanjeev Khokhar Smt. Monica Baa Shri Vinay Shankar Singh JS (Logistics & Parliamentary Diplomacy) AS (Human Resources)
12 Committee Section (EWCY&S) Smt. Suman Khurana, Shri Rohit Kumar Mishra Shri Vijay Kumar Rai Shri Har Prateek Arya, Shri Pritam Kumar Shri A.K. Mallick JS (R) AS (Member Services)
13 Committee Section (Govt. Assurances) Shri Abhishek Yadav Ms. Catherine John L. Shri V.S.P. Singh JS (E&T) & Appellate Authority
14 Committee Section (H&FW) Shri Pramod Pushkar Shri Goutam Kumar Shri Bhupendra Bhaskar Shri Shashi Bhushan JS (Logistics & Parliamentary Diplomacy) AS (Human Resources)
15 Committee Section (Home Affairs) Smt. Neelam Bhatt Shri Satis Mesra Shri Ashwani Kumar Shri Ravinder Kumar AS (Member Services)
16 Committee Section (Industry) Shri Pratap Shenoy Ms. Niangkhannem Guite Shri J.K. Mallick JS (Research) AS (Human Resources)
17 Committee Section (JPC on Wakf)
18 Committee Section (MPLADS) Smt. Anamika Das Bora Shri Rajendra Prasad Shukla Shri Swarabji B. JS&FA
19 Committee Section (Petitions) Shri Khader Sharief Shri Dinesh Singh Shri Roshan Lal JS (Research) AS (Human Resources)
20 Committee Section (PPG) Shri Prabhakar Singh Shri Sunil Tripathi (Additional Charge) Shri Goutam Kumar, Shri Sammer Kapoor Shri P.Narayanan JS (Human Resources) AS (Human Resources)
21 Committee Section (S&T) Shri Rama Nand, Shri T. Paite Shri Deepak Bhoria Shri Sammer Kapoor Shri Narendra Kumar JS (Systems) & CISO AS (Human Resources)
22 Committee Section (Subordinate Legislation) Shri Rakesh Kumar Shri P.P. Raumon Shri Rajendra Prasad , Shri Thangzalun Khuptong JS (E&T) & Appellate Authority AS (Member Services)
23 Committee Section (T&T) Shri Dilip Kumar Verma Shri Ranajit Chakraborty Smt. Subha Chandrashekar Smt. Monica Baa Shri Swarabji B. JS&FA
24 Conference & Protocol Section Shri Kuldeep Chand Shri Rajiv Saxena Dr.(Smt.) Rosey Sailo Damodaran JS (Logistics & Parliamentary Diplomacy) AS (Human Resources)
25 Digitization and Hindi Web Updation Section Shri Shatrughn Prasad Sahu Shri Rajesh Kumar Bhardwaj Shri Mahender Singh JS (E&T)
26 Distribution Branch Shri K.V. Ramana Rao (in situ) Shri Rajender Kumar Shri Sameer Suryapani JS (Systems) & CISO
27 Estt. (General) Section Smt. Vandana Mathur, Shri Tushar Kumar Rakshit Shri Vivek Chandra, Smt. Harshita Shankar Shri Shashi Bhushan JS (Human Resources) AS (Human Resources)
28 G.A. Section Shri Madan Lal, Shri Umesh Pundlik Chandekar, Smt. Lynda Chingthianmawi Hangzo, Shri Himanshu Pandey Shri Sandeep Pandey Dr.(Smt.) Sunita Singh, Shri Pritam Kumar Shri Vijay Kumar Shri Sanjeev Chandra JS (Logistics & Parliamentary Diplomacy) AS (Human Resources)
29 Interpreters Section Smt. Arnika Sood ,Shri Ranjan Kumar , Shri Md. Inam, Dr. Dakey Sam Sundar, Shri Upkar Verma Shri Vinod Kumar Tyagi, Shri Sanjay Vatsa (on deputation), Shri Manoj Kumar Hasija, Shri Manjul Kumar Pandey, Shri Kamlesh Kumar Mishra; Shri Rana Dhirendra Pratap Yadav; Shri Anurag Bajpai; Shri Saurabh Shekhar, Shri Rahul Naresh Joshi(in situ), Smt. V. Vietnam Meyyappan Shri Ashok Kumar Birla, Shri Krishna Menon, JS (I)
30 Legislative Section Shri Sanjay Kumar Shri Amit Kumar, Kum. Chitra G. JS (L)
31 Lobby Office Shri Umesh Chander (in situ) Shri Virendra Prasad Shri Arun Kumar Shri Rakesh Prasad JS (L)
32 M.A. Section Shri Ram Kishan, Kum. Saraswati Saraf Smt. Anita Batra Shri Anurag Ranjan, Shri Deepak Singh Parmar (DD, Security) Shri R.P. Tiwari Shri D.K. Juneja AS (Member Services)
33 MS&A Branch Smt. Seema Khurana, Smt. Seema Kataria, Smt. Rashmi Choudhary Shri Sreejith V., Shri Navneet Joon Shri S.C. Dixit AS (Member Services)
34 Notice Office Smt. Rajni Grover Shri Digamber Singh Shri Arun Kumar Shri Rakesh Prasad JS (L)
35 Official Language Section Shri Dharmendra Kumar Shri Piyush Kanti Shri Jay Shankar Pandey JS (E&T)
36 Papers Laying Unit The Papers Laying Unit will get functional after provisioning of office space and adequate manpower JS (L)
37 Parliament Security Office Shri Azad Singh Shri Devender Kumar, Shri Suresh Kumar, Shri Deepak Singh Parmar, Shri V.S. Chauhan, Smt. Luxmi Basnal, Shri Urujul Hasan, Shri Purushottam Kumar Gautam, Shri A.P. Deshpande, Shri Ajay Kumar, S.S, Singh, Shri Krishna Bihari Mishra, Dr. Ram Vakil;; Shri Om Prakash; Shri G.S. Guleria, Smt. Bina Rawat, Shri Rajinder Prasad; Shri Roop Ram; Shri Pramod Kumar Yadav; Shri Anand Sagar Verma, Shri Dalbir, Shri Prabhjot Singh Gill, Shri Harinder Singh (in situ), Shri Jagdish Chandra Joshi(in situ), Shri Pankaj Saroha(in situ), Shri Himmat Singh(in situ), Shri Bhupender Kumar(in situ), Shri Rajinder Singh(in situ), Shri Amand Dev Chhikara(in situ), Shri Rajiv Kumar(in situ), Shri Mohan Lal Meena(in situ) Shri Maneesh Kumar, Shri S.K. Tiwari, Shri Manish Mehta, Shri Rajister Tyagi, Shri S.K. Pandey, Shri Sunil Shokeen, Shri D.B. Sharma, Shri Shaji Augustin, Shri D.K. Gautam, Shri J.M. Bhardwaj(Technical); Shri Neeraj Tiwari; Shri Surinder Singh; Shri Niladri Sarkar; Shri J.G. Kookna Shri Soorya Kant Sharma, Shri Rajeev Sharma
38 Personnel Section Shri Lokesh Kumar Shri Arun Bakshi Smt. Sreeja Vatakkathillath, Smt. Chanderlekha Sharma Shri K. Sudhakaran JS (Human Resources) AS (Human Resources)
39 Press & Media Unit JS (LR)
40 Printing Section-I Shri Dharmander Kumar, Dr. Ajay Indorkar, Smt. Roop Rani Shri Nadeem Akhtar Smt. Vinod Kumari, Shri Virendra Kumar Smt. Amrit Pal, Shri J.K. Mallick JS (E&T) & Appellate Authority
41 Printing Section-II Smt. Sajida Hafeej Smt. Amrit Pal, Shri J.K. Mallick JS (E&T) & Appellate Authority
42 Question Branch Shri Ashutosh Awasthi, Shri Devyanshu Pal, Smt. Mamta Banga, Smt. Upasana Sharma, Shri Harish Kumar Smt. Leela Sarna, Shri N. Romesh Singh, Shri Ningombam Shyamkishwor Singh (One Group) Dr.(Smt.) Sunita Singh, Ms.Catherine John L. (One Group), Shri Pritam Kumar (One Group) Shri Ashwani Kumar, Shri Mohd. Salamuddin Shri Swarabji B., Shri Roshan Lal, Shri P. Narayanan, Shri Jayanta Kumar Mallick JS (Systems) & CISO
43 Recruitment Cell Shri Saket Ranjan, Ms. Aartika Sethi Shri Anurag Saini, Shri Devashish Sen Shri K. Sudhakaran JS (Human Resources) AS (Human Resources)
44 Reporters Section Shri Praveen Bhatt, Shri Arvind Kumar Mishra Shri Deepak Singhal, Shri Ravi Kant, Ms. D. Neha, Shri Mohd. Zaid, Ms. Deepika Sharma Shri Bharatendu Sharma, Shri Rohit Luthra, Shri Dipin Chaudhari (03.12.2020) Smt. Sangeeta Chawala, Shri Tara Datt bhatt, Shri K.G. Grampurohit, Shri Kishori Lal, Smt. Selvi Kennedy, Shri Gyanendra Singh, Shri N. Bahu Rao, Shri Udham Singh Yadav, Smt. Parveen Kaul, Shri Pradeep Bhatt, Smt. Lala Prakash, Ms. S. Kalaichelvi, Shri Hitendra Kumar, Shri Kamal Sikri, Shri G.S. Popli, Shri Sunil Kumar,Shri Y.S. Rawat, Shri Vinod Kumar, Shri A.K. Gupta, Ms. Sadhna Kumari, Shri Prem Shankar Verma, Shri Vinay Kumar, Shri Daya Shankar (in situ) Shri Vimal Kumar; Shri Girija Prakash, Smt. Meena Pandey JS (R)
45 Research & Library Section Kum. Noyaline Vinitha F.C., Smt. Prabita Khoyumthem Smt. Vishwarupa Bhattacharya,Shri Piyush Soperna Shri Ratan Kumar Sahoo; Shri Meena Kandwal; Smt. Vandana Singh Dr. Raghab Prasad Dash, Shri D.S. Prasanna Kumar, Dr.(Smt.) Rosey Sailo Damodaran JS (LR)
46 RS Debates (English Version) Section Shri Ashwani Kumar, Shri Amit Atmarao Rao, Shri Sushil Prasad Shri Sanjay Dev Shri Mahender Singh JS (E&T)
47 RS Debates (Floor Version) Smt. Maneesha Minz Shri Bansi Lal, Shri Gautam Kumar, Shri Neeraj Bajaj, Shri Dinesh Kumar Khoba (in situ) Shri Manoj Kumar Shri Mahender Singh JS (E&T)
48 RS Debates (Hindi Version) Shri Praveen Kumar Hirve, Shri Kamal Kumar Shaw, Smt. Indrawati Yadav, Shri Aman Bhola, Shri Kanwar Singh Shri Rajesh Kumar Sah Smt. Poonam Wadhawan Shri Mahender Singh JS (E&T)
49 RTI Cell Smt. Neena Bajaj Shri Mohd. Salamuddin Shri Sanjeev Chandra JS (E&T) & Appellate Authority
50 Sales & Archives Section Shri Ashish Desh Raj, Shri Sunil Kumar Shri Rakesh Anand, Shri Girija Shankar Prasad JS (Logistics & Parliamentary Diplomacy) AS (Human Resources)
51 Stenographers Pool Shri Charuchandra Pandey, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Shri B.K. Sinha (in situ) Smt. Kamaljeet Kaur Smt. Anuradha Sharma, Smt. Kanta Dhingra, Ms. Shashi JS (L) & CVO
52 Stores Section Shri Kiran Kumar Behera Shri Mohit Misra Shri Dinesh Singh Shri Vinay Shankar Singh JS (Logistics & Parliamentary Diplomacy) AS (Human Resources)
53 Synopsis Section Shri Brijesh Kumar Tyagi, Shri Amit Prakash Thakur, Shri Rajesh Kumar-I, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Dhawan (in situ), Shri Vipin Kumar Shri Om Prakash JS (E&T)
54 Systems Division Shri Dheeraj Kumar, Shri Manender Singh Bisht, Shri R. Arivazhagan, Shri Sachin Dev Gautam Dr. Saket Kumar, Smt. Oindrila Roy, Shri Har Prateek Arya Shri S. Rangarajan JS (Systems) & CISO AS (Human Resources)
55 Table Office Shri Anurag Kumar, Shri Kuldeep Kumar Vats Shri Ajin J.R. Shri Deepak Kalra Shri Rakesh Prasad JS (L)
56 Translation (Committee) Section-1 Ms. Ranjana Jain Shri Shyam Lal Hembrom, Smt. Manjari Joshi, Smt. Suman Srivastava, Shri Shankh Dhar Dubey (in situ) Shri Kuldip Singh Ahlawat JS (E&T)
57 Translation (Committee) Section-2 Shri Jay Shankar Upadhyay, Smt. Shilpee Sinha Shri Satinder Singh Mattu, Shri Dev Anand, Shri Binod Maitra (in situ) Shri Rajeev Kumar Bangia JS (E&T)
58 Translation (OIH-Q) Section Smt. Darshani Priya Shri Rajesh Verma, Dr. Balkar Singh, Shri Rajneesh Dubey Shri Rajeev Kumar JS (E&T)
59 Translation (Parliamentary Papers) Section Shri Pradeep Kumar, Shri Jai Veer Shri Anand Kumar, Smt. Soumi Banerjee, Shri Sobran Prasad Shri Rajesh Kumar Gaur JS (E&T)
60 Translation (QL) Section Shri Uday Pratap, Dr. Jyotsna Shri Radha Raman Jha, Shri Sanatan Kumar, Smt. Neha Rathee, Shri Ram Bilash Saini Dr. Anuj Kumar, Shri Shailender Kumar JS (E&T)
61 Translation Section Dr. Anirudh Bhardwaj, Shri Rajesh Kumar-2, Dr. Gautam Sharma, Dr. Ganesh Shanker Srivastava Shri Suresh Kumar Smt. Nirupa Belwal, Dr. Rajender Kumar JS (E&T)
62 Vigilance Section Shri Naresh Kumar Smt. Rashmi Gupta Shri S. Rangarajan OSD (L) & CVO
63 Web Updation Cell The Web Updation Cell will get functional after provisioning of office space and adequate manpower
64 Welfare Section Shri T. Kennedy Jesudossan (Additional Charge) Shri Dharmendra Mohley (Additional Charge) Shri D.K. Juneja AS (Member Services)