font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha
You are here: [Home]> Committees > At a Glance > Composition
Select Committee/SubComittee:
Select Category
 Print  Back
AS ON :- 23-Sep-2021
Composition of Parliamentary Committees 
Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Business Advisory Committee
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
4 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
5 Shri Harivansh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
6 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Shri Derek O' Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
8 Shri Elamaram Kareem Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
9 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
10 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Committee on Information and Communication Technology Management in Rajya Sabha
Constituted On 20-Mar-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Tiruchi Siva Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Chairman
2 Shri John Brittas 1 Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3 Shri Neeraj Dangi 2 Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Indian National Congress
4 Shri Rakesh Sinha Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Shri Ram Nath Thakur Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
6 Shri Sujeet Kumar Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
7 Shri Venkataramana Rao Mopidevi Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
8 Shri Vishambhar Prasad Nishad Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
9 Smt. Misha Bharti Rajya Sabha Bihar Rashtriya Janata Dal
10 Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
11 Shri N. Gokulakrishnan Rajya Sabha Puducherry All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 13/08/2021
2 Nominated w.e.f. 13/08/2021

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Ethics
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Dr. K. Keshava Rao Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
4 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
5 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 Shri Derek O' Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
7 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
8 Shri Ram Nath Thakur Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
9 Shri Tiruchi Siva Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
10 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
General Purposes Committee
Constituted On 15-Nov-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Shri Mallikarjun Kharge 1 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
3 Shri Piyush Goyal 2 Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Shri Ram Nath Thakur 3 Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
5 Shri Swapan Dasgupta 4 Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav 5 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
7 Shri Elamaram Kareem 6 Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
8 Shri Harivansh 7 Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
9 Dr. K. Keshava Rao 8 Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
10 Dr. L. Hanumanthaiah 9 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
11 Dr. Sasmit Patra 10 Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
12 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe 11 Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
13 Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita 12 Rajya Sabha Assam Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Shri K.C. Ramamurthy 13 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party
15 Shri Partap Singh Bajwa 14 Rajya Sabha Punjab Indian National Congress
16 Shri Tiruchi Siva 15 Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
17 Smt. Vandana Chavan 16 Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party
18 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla 17 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
19 Shri Prem Chand Gupta 18 Rajya Sabha Bihar Rashtriya Janata Dal
20 Shri Surendra Singh Nagar 19 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
21 Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
22 Shri Satish Chandra Misra Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
23 Shri Prabhakar Reddy Vemireddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
24 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
25 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
26 Shri T.G. Venkatesh Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
27 Shri Om Prakash Mathur Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Shri Birendra Prasad Baishya Rajya Sabha Assam Asom Gana Parishad
29 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
30 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
31 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
32 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2021
2 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2021
3 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2021
4 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2021
5 Nominated w.e.f. 09/01/2021
6 Nominated w.e.f. 28/09/2020
7 Nominated w.e.f. 16/09/2020
8 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
9 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
10 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
11 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
12 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
13 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
14 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
15 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
16 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
17 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
18 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
19 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Government Assurances
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Chairman
2 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Chairman
3 Shri Vaiko Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Marumalarchi Dravida Munetra Kazhagam
4 Shri Birendra Prasad Baishya Rajya Sabha Assam Asom Gana Parishad
5 Shri K.T.S. Tulsi Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Indian National Congress
6 Shri Md. Nadimul Haque Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
7 Shri Sakaldeep Rajbhar Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Vishambhar Prasad Nishad Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
9 Smt. Ramilaben Becharbhai Bara Rajya Sabha Gujarat Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Smt. Sampatiya Uikey Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
House Committee
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Om Prakash Mathur Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Ms. Dola Sen Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
3 Shri Akhilesh Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Indian National Congress
4 Shri B. Lingaiah Yadav Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
5 Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita Rajya Sabha Assam Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri G.C. Chandrashekhar Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
7 Shri Gopal Narayan Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Prem Chand Gupta Rajya Sabha Bihar Rashtriya Janata Dal
9 Shri Sanjay Seth Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri Satish Chandra Misra Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
MPLADS
Constituted On 11-Dec-2019
No Record Found !

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Papers Laid on the table
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri K.C. Ramamurthy Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Shri Bikash Ranjan Bhattacharyya 1 Rajya Sabha West Bengal Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3 Shri Deepak Prakash Rajya Sabha Jharkhand Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Shri G.K. Vasan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Tamil Maanila Congress (Moopanar)
5 Shri Harnath Singh Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri Sanjay Raut Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena
7 Shri Shamsher Singh Dullo Rajya Sabha Punjab Indian National Congress
8 Shri Shwait Malik Rajya Sabha Punjab Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Telugu Desam Party
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 10/08/2021

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Petitions
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal Chairman
2 Dr. L. Hanumanthaiah Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
3 Shri A. Vijayakumar Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 Shri Anil Desai Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena
5 Shri Arun Singh Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri N.R. Elango Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7 Shri Ram Nath Thakur Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
8 Shri Ramkumar Verma Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri Syed Zafar Islam Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Privileges
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Harivansh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United) Chairman
2 Dr. Abhishek Manu Singhvi Rajya Sabha West Bengal Indian National Congress
3 Dr. Anil Jain Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Dr. Sudhanshu Trivedi Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Ms. Saroj Pandey Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Shri Kumar Ketkar Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Indian National Congress
8 Shri P. Wilson Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
9 Shri Rakesh Sinha Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri Sujeet Kumar Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Rules
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Dr. Subhash Chandra Rajya Sabha Haryana Independent & Others
3 Dr. Narendra Jadhav Rajya Sabha Nominated Nominated
4 Prof. Manoj Kumar Jha Rajya Sabha Bihar Rashtriya Janata Dal
5 Shri Harivansh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
6 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7 Shri Anil Baluni Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Digvijaya Singh Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Indian National Congress
9 Shri K. Vanlalvena Rajya Sabha Mizoram Mizo National Front
10 Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
11 Shri Naresh Gujral Rajya Sabha Punjab Shiromani Akali Dal
12 Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
13 Shri Sushil Kumar Modi Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Shri Y. S. Chowdary Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Subordinate Legislation
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Partap Singh Bajwa Rajya Sabha Punjab Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Dr. Banda Prakash Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3 Dr. Amar Patnaik Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
4 Dr. Vikas Mahatme Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Shri Dushyant Gautam Rajya Sabha Haryana Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Shri Pradeep Tamta Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Indian National Congress
8 Shri Ram Vichar Netam Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri Surendra Singh Nagar Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri Tiruchi Siva Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
11 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
12 Shri Vivek K. Tankha Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Indian National Congress
13 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Agriculture
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Chemicals and Fertilizers
Constituted On 01-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Coal and Steel
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Defence
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Energy
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. Virendra Kumar 1 Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Tikamgarh BJP Chairman
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 01/09/2016

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
External Affairs
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Finance
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Information Technology
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Labour
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Petroleum and Natural Gas
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Railways
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Rural Development
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Social Justice and Empowerment
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Urban Development
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Water Resources
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Empowerment of Women
Constituted On 01-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Food Management in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 15-Sep-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 08-Oct-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 08-Oct-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Library Committee
Constituted On 12-Nov-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Members Salary and Allowances
Constituted On 19-Dec-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Offices of Profit
Constituted On 11-Dec-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Public Accounts
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Public Undertakings
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Railway Convention Committee
Constituted On 27-Apr-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Security in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 29-Apr-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Welfare of Other Backward Classes
Constituted On 29-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Adhoc Committee
Committee in the Rajya Sabha to study the alarming issue of pornography on social media and its effect on children and society as a whole
Constituted On 12-Dec-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Dr. Amar Patnaik Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
3 Dr. Amee Yajnik Rajya Sabha Gujarat Indian National Congress
4 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Ms. Dola Sen Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
6 Prof. M.V. Rajeev Gowda Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
7 Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Sanjay Singh Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
9 Shri Tiruchi Siva Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
10 Smt. Vijila Sathyananth Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
11 Smt. Jaya Bachchan Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
12 Smt. Kahkashan Perween Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
13 Smt. Roopa Ganguly Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party

Select Committee
Select Committee on Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2019
Constituted On 21-Nov-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Dr. Banda Prakash Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3 Dr. Amee Yajnik Rajya Sabha Gujarat Indian National Congress
4 Dr. Vikas Mahatme Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Ms. Saroj Pandey Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7 Shri Abir Ranjan Biswas Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
8 Shri Anil Desai Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena
9 Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Rajya Sabha Odisha Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri Hishey Lachungpa Rajya Sabha Sikkim Sikkim Democratic Front
11 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
12 Shri K. Somaprasad Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
13 Shri Naresh Gujral Rajya Sabha Punjab Shiromani Akali Dal
14 Shri Parimal Nathwani Rajya Sabha Jharkhand Independent & Others
15 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
16 Shri R.S. Bharathi Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
17 Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
18 Shri Ravi Prakash Verma Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
19 Shri Sambhaji Chhatrapati Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
20 Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
21 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
22 Shri Veer Singh Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
23 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party

Note: In Membership,The options Past, Present and Current represent the Following Options:-
  • Past :- "From and "To" date fields appear to enable selection
  • Present:- Data relating to total membership of current Committees(i.e. from date of constitution/reconstitution to date) are available
  • Current:- Data relating to current membership of current Committees are available
The option "All" next to Committee name if enabled, gives historical data of selected Committee

Disclaimer :- Only those Parliamentary Committees are included in the database, wherein
                    (a) Rajya Sabha is represented and
                    (b) The Committees are not purely internal to Parliament.

As such, the Committee on Estimates , which is a purely Lok Sabha Committee has not been included. Similarly internal Committees such as Library Committee have not been included.

Indian Parliament
Copyright © 2000 , All Rights Reserved.