font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha

Secretary-General
(Shri P. C. Mody)

Secretary
-


AS
Shri Jagdish Kumar , AS(P)

AS
Shri K.S.C.S.V.P. Gandhi, AS (AS to HC)

JS
Shri Jagmohan Sundriyal.JS(Co-ord)

JS
Shri S. D. Nautiyal.JS(LR)

JS
Shri Surendra Kumar Tripathi.JS(L) & CVO

JS
Shri Pradeep Chaturvedi.JS(Q) & CISO

JS
Shri Vimal Kumar.JS(O&M)

JS
Shri Arun Sharma.JS(CoSL) & AA

JS
Dr. K.S. Somashekhar.JS

JS
Shri M.C. Tiwari.JS(C&P)

JS
Smt. Nirmala Bhatt.JS(R)

JS
Shri Puneet Kumar.(JS&FA)

JS
Shri S. Jason.JS(E&T)
RAJYA SABHA SECRETARIAT - ORGANISATIONAL SETUP SECTION WISE – RESPONSIBILITIES OF OFFICERS
SNo.Section nameEO/ CO/ LO/ PO and EquivalentUnder Secretary/Deputy DirectorDeputy Secretary/Joint DirectorAdditional DirectorDirectorOSD/ Joint SecretarySecretary/ Additional Secretary
1 Accounts Section (P&AO)Smt. Poonam Sonker (20.09.2021)   Smt. Indira Chaturvedi Vaidya (06.07.2021)  JS & FA 
2 Audit Section (P&AO)Smt. Nirmala Verma(20.09.2021), Smt. Neelam Prem Arora (in situ) (20.09.2021)   Smt. Indira Chaturvedi Vaidya (06.07.2021)  JS & FA 
3 Bill Office Shri Ashish Desh Raj (Addl. Charge) (04.10.2021)Shri Sammer Kapoor (11.01.2021)Shri Vijay Kumar (03.11.2014) JS(L) & CVOOSD
4 Committee Co-ordination Section Shri T. Kennedy Jesudossan (20.09.2021)Shri R. K. Mecolt Singh (14.07.2021); Shri Satis Mesra (Additional Charge)(07.09.2021) Shri V.S.P. Singh (05.11.2019)JS (Co-ord) 
5 Committee Section (Commerce) Shri Kuldip Singh (06.09.2018),  Smt. Nidhi Chaturvedi (11.01.2021)Shri T.N. Pandey (06.07.2021)JS (E&T) 
6 Committee Section (COPLOT)  Smt. Subha Chandrashekar (06.09.2018)Shri Sanjeev Chandra (27.02.2020), Shri Prem Singh (06.07.2021) AS(P)
7 Committee Section (Ethics) Shri Sanjeev Khokhar(20.09.2021) Smt. Monica Baa (11.01.2021)Shri P.Narayanan (21.01.2019)JS (C&P) 
8 Committee Section (EWCY&S) Shri Arun Bakshi (20.09.2021)Shri Har Prateek Arya (07.09.2021); Smt. Oindrila Roy (14.07.2021) Shri A.K. Mallick (17.09.2021)JS (LR) 
9 Committee Section (Govt. Assurances) Shri Vijay Kumar Rai (in situ) (18.11.2019) Shri J.K. Mallick (14.07.2021)Shri V.S.P. Singh (05.11.2019)JS(L) & CVO 
10 Committee Section (H&FW) Smt. Harshita Shankar (26.09.2016)  Shri Bhupendra Bhaskar(20.02.2018) Shri V.S.P. Singh (05.12.2019)JS (Co-ord) 
11 Committee Section (HA) Smt. Neelam Bhatt (20.09.2021)Shri Satis Mesra (07.09.2021)Shri Ashwani Kumar (01.11.2019)Shri Dharmendra Kumar Mishra (09.07.2021)JS(O&M) 
12 Committee Section (Industry)  Shri Pratap Shenoy(04.10.2021)Smt. Sreeja V. (12.07.2017)Shri Narendra Kumar (14.07.2021) JS (CoSL) & AAAS (P)
13 Committee Section (JPC on Wakf)       
14 Committee Section (MPLADS)Shri Naresh Kumar (in situ)(04.06.2021) Shri Praveen Kumar (01.11.2019) Shri Swarabji B. (17.03.2021)JS & FA 
15 Committee Section (Petitions) Shri Anil Kumar Bhatia (06.09.2018) Shri Mohd. Salamuddin (27.02.2020), Shri Prem Singh (06.07.2021)JS (O&M)OSD
16 Committee Section (PPG) Shri Mohammad Amin Ansari Shri Goutam Kumar (01.11.2019) ; Shri Amit Kumar (11.01.2021) (Additional Charge) Shri Vinay Shankar Singh (11.01.2021)JS (Q) & CISO 
17 Committee Section (S&T) Shri Deepak Bhoria (20.09.2021) Shri Rakesh Anand (11.01.2021), Smt. Monica Baa (11.01.2021) (Additonal Charge)Dr. (Smt.) Subhashree Panigrahi (06.07.2021)JS (Q) & CISO 
18 Committee Section (Subordinate Legislation) Shri Rajesh Kumar Sharma (20.09.2021)Shri R. K. Mecolt Singh (14.07.2021) Shri Ravinder Kumar (11.01.2021)JS (CoSL) & AA 
19 Committee Section (T&T) Shri Ranajit Chakraborty (20.09.2021) Shri Dinesh Singh (06.12.2018), Shri Rajendra Prasad Shukla (14.04.2021)Shri P.Narayanan (21.01.2019)JS & FA 
20 Conference & Protocol SectionShri Rama Nand (in situ) (20.09.2021) Shri Praveen Kumar (17.04.2014) & Shri Goutam Kumar (01.11.2019) Shri Shashi Bhushan (07.09.2021)JS (C&P) 
21 Digitization and Hindi Web Updation Section Shri Shatrughn Prasad SahuShri Sunil Kumar Jha (10.12.2018) Shri Mahender SinghJS (E&T)OSD
22 Distribution Branch Shri K.V. Ramana Rao (in situ) (08.10.2021)Shri Rajender Kumar (10.12.2018)Shri Thangzalun Khuptong (16.01.2017)  Shri Roshan Lal (14.07.2021)JS (CoSL) & AA 
23 Estt. (Accounts) & Budget Section Shri Shivesh Kumar Jha (30.07.2020), Smt. Kanchan Bala Thakkar (in situ) (30.01.2020) Shri Ravindra Singh Rawat (01.11.2019)Shri Sameer Suryapani (06.07.2021)JS(O&M) 
24 Estt. (General) SectionSmt. Vandana Mathur (in situ) (20.09.2021)Shri Devashish Sen (06.09.2018)Shri Vivek Chandra (11.01.2021)Shri Narendra Kumar (07.12.2018)Shri Shashi Bhushan (21.01.2019) AS (P)
25 Finance CellSmt. Mamta Banga (in situ)(20.09.2021) Smt. Himanshi Arya (07.12.2020) Shri Dharmendra Kumar Mishra (06.08.2015), JS & FA 
26 G.A. SectionShri Ningombam Shyamkiswor Singh (20.09.2021)Shri Sandeep Pandey (20.09.2021) Dr. (Smt.) Sunita Singh (01.11.2019); Shri Dharmendra Mohley (12.08.2021) Shri P.Narayanan (01.11.2021) (on temporary basis)JS (Q) & CISO 
27 Interpreters Section  Smt. Arnika Sood (27.11.2020),Shri Ranjan Kumar (27.11.2020), Shri Md. Inam(27.11.2020), Dr. Dakey Sam Sundar(27.11.2020), Shri Upkar Verma (27.11.2020)Shri Vinod Kumar Tyagi, Dr. Sumanta Kumar Bhowmick, Shri Sanjay Vatsa (on deputation), Shri Manoj Kumar Hasija, Shri Manjul Kumar Pandey, Shri Kamlesh Kumar Mishra; Shri Rana Dhirendra Pratap Yadav; Shri Anurag Bajpai; Shri Saurabh Shekhar, Shri Rahul Naresh Joshi(in situ), Smt. V. Vietnam MeyyappanSmt. Kusum Sudhir, Shri Ashok Kumar Birla, Shri Krishna Menon, JS (R) 
28 IT Sections (Hardware & Software)Shri Manender Singh Bisht (in situ) (08.10.2021)Shri Rajiv Saxena (20.09.2021)Dr. Saket Kumar (01.11.2019), Smt. Oindrila Roy (11.02.2016) (Additional Charge)  Shri S. Rangarajan (06.07.2021)JS (Q) & CISO 
29 Legislative Section  Shri Sanjay Kumar (20.09.2021)Shri Sammer Kapoor (07.09.2021)Shri Vijay Kumar (03.11.2014)  JS(L) & CVOOSD
30 Lobby OfficeShri Virendra Prasad (04.10.2021) Shri Arun Kumar (14.07.2021) Shri Rakesh Prasad (05.11.2019)JS(L) & CVOOSD
31 M.A. Section Shri Anurag Ranjan(04.10.2021); Smt. Anita Batra (in situ) (08.10.2021) Shri Basudeb Chakarborty (11.01.2021)Shri R.P. Tiwari (01.11.2019) Shri Swarabji B. (17.03.2021)JS (C&P) 
32 MS&A Branch  Shri Sreejith V. (06.09.2018) ; Shri Navneet Joon(08.10.2021)Ms. Chitra G. (11.01.2021), Shri Rajendra Prasad (01.11.2019), Shri D.K. Juneja (05.11.2019) AS (P)
33 Notice OfficeShri Digamber Singh (20.09.2021) Shri Arun Kumar (14.07.2021) Shri Rakesh Prasad (05.11.2019)JS(L) & CVOOSD
34 O & M SectionSmt. Renu Sreekanth (20.09.2021) Smt. A.S. Chakravani (01.11.2019)Shri Bhupendra Bhaskar(14.07.2021)Shri Sameer Suryapani (06.07.2021)JS(O&M) 
35 Official Language SectionShri Dharmendra KumarShri Piyush KantiShri Jay Shankar Pandey (30.09.2021) Shri Sanjay Kumar Khursija (11.09.2019)JS (E&T)OSD
36 Papers Laying UnitThe Papers Laying Unit will get functional after provisioning of office space and adequate manpower      
37 Parliament Security OfficeShri Azad Singh (25.06.2021)Shri S.K. Pandey, Shri Devender Kumar, Shri Suresh Kumar, Shri Deepak Singh Parmar, Shri V.S. Chauhan, Smt. Luxmi Basnal, Shri Urujul Hasan, Shri P.K. Gautam, Shri A.P. Deshpande, Shri Ajay Kumar, S.S, Singh, Shri Krishna Bihari Mishra, Dr. Ram Vakil;; Shri Om Prakash; Shri G.S. Guleria, Smt. Bina Rawat, Shri Rajinder Prasad; Shri Roop Ram; Shri Pramod Kumar Yadav; Shri Anand Sagar Verma (in situ), Shri Dalbir (in situ), Shri Prabhjot Singh Gill (in situ), Shri Jagdish Chandra Joshi(in situ), Shri Harinder Singh(in situ), Shri Pankaj Saroha(in situ), Shri Himmat Singh(in situ), Shri Bhupender Kumar(in situ), Shri Rajinder Singh(in situ), Shri Amand Dev Chhikara(in situ), Shri Rajiv Kumar(in situ), Shri Mohan Lal Meena(in situ)Shri Maneesh Kumar, Shri S.K. Tiwari, Shri Manish Mehta, Shri Rajister Tyagi,Shri Sunil Shokeen, Shri D.B. Sharma, Shri Shaji Augustin, Shri D.K. Gautam, Shri J.M. Bhardwaj(Technical); Shri Neeraj Tiwari; Shri Surinder Singh; Shri Niladri Sarkar; Shri J.G. KooknaShri Soorya Kant Sharma(05.07.2021), Shri Rajeev Sharma OSD
38 Personnel Section Smt. Chanderlekha Sharma (06.09.2018); Shri Ashish Desh Raj (15.09.2015)Shri Amit Kumar (02.12.2015), Ms. Chitra G. (14.07.2021) (Additional Charge) Shri K. Sudhakaran (17.09.2021)-AS(P)
39 Press & Media Unit     Shri Pawan KumarJS (LR) 
40 Printing Section-IShri Vijay Kumar, Shri Nadeem Akhtar(24.06.2021), Shri Dharmander Kumar(24.06.2021), Dr. Ajay Indorkar(24.06.2021) Smt. Vinod Kumari, Shri Virendra Kumar Shri J.K. Mallick (28.02.2020)Shri P.Narayanan (28.02.2020)JS (LR) 
41 Printing Section-IISmt. Vinita Saxena, Smt. Sajida Hafeej (24.06.2021) Smt. Amrit PalShri J.K. Mallick (28.02.2020)Shri P.Narayanan (28.02.2020)JS (LR) 
42 Questions BranchShri N. Romesh Singh (04.10.2021) Shri Thang Joyful Tonsing (in situ)(06.09.2018), Ms.Catherine John L. (20.09.2021), Shri Pritam Kumar(20.09.2021), Smt. Leela Sarna (20.09.2021)Dr. (Smt.) Sunita Singh (01.11.2019); Smt. Himanshi Arya (11.01.2021)Shri Ashwani Kumar (01.11.2019), Shri Girija Shankar Prasad (12.08.2021); Shri Mohd. Salamuddin (18.11.2021)Shri T.N. Pandey (05.11.2019);Dr.(Smt.) Subhashree Panigrahi (23.12.2019); Shri A.K. Mallick (11.01.2021), Shri Swarabji B. (06.07.2021); Shri Roshan Lal (01.11.2019)JS (Q) & CISO 
43 Recruitment Cell Shri Anurag Saini(06.09.2018)Smt. Sreeja V. (01.11.2019) Shri K. Sudhakaran (05.11.2019)JS(C&P) 
44 Reporters SectionShri Praveen Bhatt, Shri Arvind Kumar MishraShri Deepak Singhal, Shri Ravi Kant, Ms. D. Neha, Shri Mohd. Zaid, Ms. Deepika SharmaShri Bharatendu Sharma, Shri Rohit Luthra, Shri Dipin Chaudhari (03.12.2020) Smt. Sangeeta Chawala, Shri Tara Datt bhatt, Shri K.G. Grampurohit, Shri Kishori Lal, Smt. Selvi Kennedy, Shri Gyanendra Singh, Shri N. Bahu Rao, Shri Udham Singh Yadav, Smt. Parveen Kaul, Shri Pradeep Bhatt, Smt. Lala Prakash, Ms. S. Kalaichelvi, Shri Hitendra Kumar, Shri Kamal Sikri, Shri G.S. Popli, Shri Sunil Kumar,Shri Y.S. Rawat, Shri Vinod Kumar, Shri A.K. Gupta, Ms. Sadhna Kumari, Shri Prem Shankar Verma, Shri Vinay Kumar, Shri Daya Shankar (in situ)Shri Vimal Kumar; Shri Girija Prakash, Smt. Meena PandeyJS (R)  
45 Research & Library SectionSmt. Najnin Khan, EO (in situ) (14.05.2018) Kum. Noyaline Vinitha F.C., Kum. Ravinder Kaur; Smt. Prabita Khoyumthem Smt. Vishwarupa Bhattacharya,Shri Piyush SopernaShri Ratan Kumar Sahoo; Shri Meena Kandwal; Smt. Vandana SinghShri Pawan Kumar; Shri D.S. Prasanna Kumar, Dr.(Smt.) Rosey Sailo DamodaranJS (LR) 
46 RS Debates (English Version) Section Shri Sobran Prasad, Shri Ashwani Kumar, Shri Amit Atmarao RaoShri Sanjay Dev Shri Mahender SinghJS (E&T)OSD
47 RS Debates (Floor Version) Shri Bansi Lal, Shri Sushil Prasad, Shri Gautam Kumar, Shri Neeraj Bajaj, Shri Dev AnandShri Manoj Kumar Shri Mahender SinghJS (E&T)OSD
48 RS Debates (Hindi Version)Shri Sanjeev Kumar Dhawan, Shri Praveen Kumar Hirve, Shri Kamal Kumar Shaw, Smt. Maneesha MinzShri Devender Singh PalSmt. Poonam Wadhawan Shri Mahender SinghJS (E&T)OSD
49 RTI Cell Smt. Neena Bajaj (in situ) (20.09.2021)  Shri Mohd. Salamuddin (16.04.2021)Shri Vinay Shankar Singh (11.01.2021)JS (CoSL) & AA-
50 Sales & Archives SectionShri Sunil Kumar (08.10.2021) Ms. Niangkhannem Guite (06.09.2018)Shri Girija Shankar Prasad (03.11.2017)  AS (P)
51 Stenographers Pool Shri Charuchandra Pandey, Smt. Shradha Sharma, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Shri B.K. Sinha (in situ)Smt. Kamaljeet KaurSmt. Kanta Dhingra Smt. Saroj Bala Rikh JS (Co-ord) 
52 Stores SectionShri Mohit Misra (20.09.2021)  Shri Dinesh Singh (14.07.2021)Shri Vinay Shankar Singh (11.01.2021)JS (C&P) 
53 Synopsis Section Shri Brijesh Kumar Tyagi, Shri Amit Prakash ThakurShri Rajeev Kumar  Shri Sanjay Kumar KhursijaJS (E&T)OSD
54 Table Office Shri Ajin J.R. (04.10.2021)Shri Deepak Kalra (07.09.2021)Shri Vijay Kumar (11.01.2021) Shri Rakesh Prasad (05.11.2019)JS(L) & CVOOSD
55 Training Cell Shri Naveen Kumar (20.09.2021) Dr. Saket Kumar (01.11.2019)  JS (Co-ord) 
56 Translation (Committee) Section-1 Shri Shyam Lal Hembrom, Shri Ram Bilash Sainin, Smt. Manjari Joshi, Shri Dinesh Kumar Khoba, Smt. Suman SrivastavaShri Kuldip Singh Ahlawat Shri Sanjay Kumar KhursijaJS (E&T)OSD
57 Translation (Committee) Section-2Shri Jay Shankar UpadhyayShri Satinder Singh Mattu, Shri Rajesh Sah, Shri Suresh Kumar; Shri Shankh Dhar Dubey Shri Rajeev Kumar Bangia  Shri Sanjay Kumar KhursijaJS (E&T)OSD
58 Translation (OIH-Q) Section Shri Rajesh Verma, Dr. Balkar Singh, Shri Rajneesh DubeyDr. Anuj Kumar Shri Dinesh Kumar DasJS (E&T)OSD
59 Translation (Parliamentary Papers) SectionShri Pradeep KumarShri Vipin Kumar, Shri Anand Kumar, Smt. Soumi BanerjeeShri Rajesh Kumar Gaur Shri Dinesh Kumar DasJS (E&T)OSD
60 Translation (QL) Section Shri Shailender Kumar, Shri Rajesh Kumar-I, Shri Radha Raman Jha, Shri Sanatan Kumar, Smt. Neha Rathee  Shri Dinesh Kumar DasJS (E&T)OSD
61 Translation SectionDr. Anirudh Bhardwaj, Shri Rajesh Kumar-2Dr. Rajender Kumar, Shri Binod MaitraSmt. Nirupa Belwal Shri Dinesh Kumar DasJS (E&T)OSD
62 Vigilance SectionSmt. Anamika Das Bora (20.09.2021) Smt. Rashmi Gupta (07.12.2020) Shri S. Rangarajan (06.07.2021)JS(L) & CVO 
63 Web Updation CellThe Web Updation Cell will get functional after provisioning of office space and adequate manpower      
64 Welfare Section Shri Charanjit Singh (06.09.2018) Shri Vinoy Kumar Pathak (06.02.2018), Shri Rakesh Anand (Additional Charge) (23.04.2021)Shri D.K. Juneja (21.01.2019)JS (C&P) 

Officers responsible for supply of the information for the Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Shri Amit Kumar, Deputy Secretary (P),Off. Tel. No. 23035431